Chestnut Commons
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 110 Dinsmore Place · 11208
At a glance
Chestnut Commons is a 305,283-square-foot multifamily housing building at 110 Dinsmore Place in New York City, New York, built in 2020. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,211 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,211 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,306,976 kWh |
| Natural gas | 53,002 therms |
| Gross floor area | 305,283 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:36457814:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 110 Dinsmore Place
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11208
- Coordinates
- 40.68143, -73.87540
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Atlantic Chestnut AC1score 100
Multifamily Housing · 430,886 sq ft
- Chestnut Commonsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 220,000 sq ft
K-12 School · 212,400 sq ft
K-12 School · 122,071 sq ft
- 437 Euclid Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 118,993 sq ft
- 3325-3329 Atlantic Avenuescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 110,104 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Chestnut Commons compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Chestnut Commons's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 28%. Its site EUI of 43.8 kBtu/ft² is about 42% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 305,283 sq ft, it is about 202% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 68 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chestnut Commons's 43.8 kBtu/ft² across 305,283 sq ft works out to about 13.4 billion Btu (3,919 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,306,976 kWh of electricity and 53,002 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Chestnut Commons to report its energy use?
Chestnut Commons reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:36457814:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 67 Wall Street· 305,271 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Vandewater - 543 West· 305,247 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 43-44 Kissena Blvd - 33606· 305,089 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 400 East 57th Street· 305,006 sq ft
- Rockefeller University Residential - 500 E. 63rd Street· 304,910 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 100 Maiden Lane· 304,622 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Chestnut Commons's energy grade?
Chestnut Commons scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chestnut Commons use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.8 kBtu/ft² (91.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 305,283 sq ft, including 2,306,976 kWh of electricity and 53,002 therms of natural gas.
What are Chestnut Commons's carbon emissions?
Chestnut Commons reported 1,211 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Chestnut Commons?
Chestnut Commons is at 110 Dinsmore Place, in New York City, New York 11208. Its coordinates are 40.68143, -73.87540 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Chestnut Commons and when was it built?
Chestnut Commons has 305,283 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chestnut Commons covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chestnut Commons, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/chestnut-commons-f5abbbec (data as of October 2, 2026).