Chez 66
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · Chez 66 Condominium · 10065
At a glance
Chez 66 is a 50,074-square-foot multifamily housing building at Chez 66 Condominium in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 38 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 72.2 kBtu/ft² and 287 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 38 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 72.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 123.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 287 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 340,294 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,042 therms |
| Water use | 1,375 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 50,074 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2604354:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 38 | +9 | 72.2 kBtu/ft² | 287 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 29 | 82.4 kBtu/ft² | 295 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- Chez 66 Condominium
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10065
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Chez 66 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Chez 66's ENERGY STAR score of 38 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 72.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,074 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Chez 66's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Chez 66, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 29 in 2022 to 38 in 2023 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 82.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 72.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 295 tCO₂e to 287 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 38 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 38 means the building performs better than about 38% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 38 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 37 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chez 66's 72.2 kBtu/ft² across 50,074 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,060 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 123.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 340,294 kWh of electricity, 2,042 therms of natural gas and 1,375 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Chez 66 to report its energy use?
Chez 66 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:2604354:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 301 Audubon Avenue· 50,073 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Briar Manor Condominium· 50,071 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 148-25 88th Avenue· 50,070 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 2000 Prospect Avenue· 50,060 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- M&I Management - 2047 Nostrand Ave· 50,059 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 750 Grand St LLC· 50,055 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Chez 66's energy grade?
Chez 66 scores 38 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chez 66 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 72.2 kBtu/ft² (123.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 50,074 sq ft, including 340,294 kWh of electricity and 2,042 therms of natural gas.
What are Chez 66's carbon emissions?
Chez 66 reported 287 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Chez 66?
Chez 66 is at Chez 66 Condominium, in New York City, New York 10065.
How big is Chez 66 and when was it built?
Chez 66 has 50,074 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chez 66 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chez 66, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/chez-66-cd963a9e (data as of October 2, 2026).