BuildingCensus
–

CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe

Food Service in New York City, NY · 2900 Southern Blvd · 10458

At a glance

CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe is a 6,112-square-foot food service building at 2900 Southern Blvd in New York City, New York, built in 2004. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1474.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,037 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a food serviceof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
1474.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,037
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
169.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
6,112
sq ft
Year built
2004
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI1474.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI4127.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,037 tCO₂e
GHG intensity169.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,640,881 kWh
Gross floor area6,112 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21354288:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—1474.3 kBtu/ft²1,037 tCO₂e
2023—1522.5 kBtu/ft²1,012 tCO₂e
2022—1739.4 kBtu/ft²899 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2900 Southern Blvd
State
New York
ZIP
10458
Coordinates
40.86568, -73.88331

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How has CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe, covering report years 2022–2024. Only 3 of those years carry energy figures.

Which law requires CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe to report its energy use?

CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21354288:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More food service buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe's energy grade?

CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1474.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1474.3 kBtu/ft² (4127.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 6,112 sq ft, including 2,640,881 kWh of electricity.

What are CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe's carbon emissions?

CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe reported 1,037 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (169.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe?

CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe is at 2900 Southern Blvd, in New York City, New York 10458. Its coordinates are 40.86568, -73.88331 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe and when was it built?

CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe has 6,112 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as food service.

Is CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CIG > NYBG_737_NYBG: Leon Levy Visitor Center: Ticketing and Cafe, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cig-nybg-737-nybg-leon-levy-visitor-center-ticketing-and-cafe-a11d394e (data as of October 2, 2026).