Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child)
Worship Facility in New York City, NY · 1364 52nd Street · 11219
At a glance
Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child) is a 27,002-square-foot worship facility at 1364 52nd Street in New York City, New York, built in 2008. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 5 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 111.1 kBtu/ft² and 178 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 224 scored worship facility buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 5 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 111.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 136.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 178 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 88,925 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,955 therms |
| Water use | 667 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 27,002 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:7164579:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 5 | 111.1 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | 1 | 190.9 kBtu/ft² | 347 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1364 52nd Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11219
- Coordinates
- 40.63253, -73.99254
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Maimonides - Main Campusscore 60
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 895,621 sq ft
- Maimonides - 1024 48th Streetscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 530,470 sq ft
- Boro Park Centerscore —
Residential Care Facility · 292,230 sq ft
- 4723 10th Avenue - datascore —
Parking · 226,000 sq ft
- Skyline Developers - 1254 60th Stscore 100
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 204,000 sq ft
- 938-980 48th Streetscore 2
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 196,205 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child) compare with other worship facility buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 370 worship facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child)'s ENERGY STAR score of 5 compares with an average of 43 across the 224 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 111.1 kBtu/ft² is about 77% above the average of 62.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 27,002 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 44,868 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 71 years later than the group's average year built (1937). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 1 in 2022 to 5 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 190.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 111.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 42% decrease. Reported emissions went from 347 tCO₂e to 178 tCO₂e over the same span (down 49%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 5 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 5 means the building performs better than about 5% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 5 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 70 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child)'s 111.1 kBtu/ft² across 27,002 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (879 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 136.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 88,925 kWh of electricity, 26,955 therms of natural gas and 667 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child) to report its energy use?
Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:7164579:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More worship facility buildings in New York City
- PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF GHANA NEW YORK· 26,944 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 690 MYRTLE AVE.· 26,864 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- Holy Child Church - 4747 Amboy Road· 26,800 sq ft · EUI 137.8 kBtu/ft²
- BEAM: St Columba Church & Rectory· 26,706 sq ft
- Rocklyn: 2245 Kimball St· 26,706 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 57-02 Hoffman Drive· 26,492 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Worship Facility buildings in New York City· 370 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child)'s energy grade?
Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child) scores 5 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 111.1 kBtu/ft² (136.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 27,002 sq ft, including 88,925 kWh of electricity and 26,955 therms of natural gas.
What are Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child)'s carbon emissions?
Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child) reported 178 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child)?
Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child) is at 1364 52nd Street, in New York City, New York 11219. Its coordinates are 40.63253, -73.99254 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child) and when was it built?
Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child) has 27,002 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Congregation: 1364 52nd St. (child), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/congregation-1364-52nd-st-child-7d11a1f1 (data as of October 2, 2026).