Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 130 East 18th Street · 10003
At a glance
Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street is a 214,984-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1962. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 65 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 83.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,351 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 65 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 83.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 129.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,351 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,156,912 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,857 therms |
| Water use | 8,980 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 214,984 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:35478857:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 130 East 18th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10003
- Coordinates
- 40.73633, -73.98667
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Stuyvesant Townscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 9,055,218 sq ft
College/University · 5,000,000 sq ft
- Peter Cooper Villagescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 3,015,232 sq ft
- 11 Madison Avenuescore 77
Office · 2,228,574 sq ft
- 51 Madisonscore 79
Office · 1,485,386 sq ft
- One Madison Avenuescore —
Office · 1,339,997 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 65 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 83.2 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 214,984 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 65 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 65 means the building performs better than about 65% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 65 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 10 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street's 83.2 kBtu/ft² across 214,984 sq ft works out to about 17.9 billion Btu (5,242 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 129.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,156,912 kWh of electricity, 2,857 therms of natural gas and 8,980 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street to report its energy use?
Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:35478857:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 35 Park West Corp.· 214,700 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Century - 91 Leonard Street· 214,686 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 2955 Shell Road - 33572· 214,520 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Edgewater Apartments Inc.· 214,500 sq ft · EUI 58.2 kBtu/ft²
- AAR: 147-35 38th Ave (Parent)· 214,499 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 455 Central Park West· 214,360 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street's energy grade?
Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street scores 65 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 83.2 kBtu/ft² (129.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 214,984 sq ft, including 1,156,912 kWh of electricity and 2,857 therms of natural gas.
What are Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street's carbon emissions?
Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street reported 1,351 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street?
Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street is in New York City, New York 10003. Its coordinates are 40.73633, -73.98667 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street and when was it built?
Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street has 214,984 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Copy of Century - 130 East 18th Street, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/copy-of-century-130-east-18th-street-23620971 (data as of October 2, 2026).