BuildingCensus
–

Cypress Hills - Bldg 7

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 375 Fountain AVENUE · 11208

At a glance

Cypress Hills - Bldg 7 is a 87,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 375 Fountain AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1955. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1251.6 kBtu/ft² and 5,837 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a multifamily housingof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
1251.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,837
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
66.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
87,800
sq ft
Year built
1955
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI1251.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI1314.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions5,837 tCO₂e
GHG intensity66.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Natural gas1,098,876 therms
Gross floor area87,800 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33934918:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—1251.6 kBtu/ft²5,837 tCO₂e
2023——0 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
375 Fountain AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
11208
Coordinates
40.67023, -73.87406

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How has Cypress Hills - Bldg 7's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Cypress Hills - Bldg 7, covering report years 2023–2024. Only one of those years carries energy figures.

Which law requires Cypress Hills - Bldg 7 to report its energy use?

Cypress Hills - Bldg 7 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33934918:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Cypress Hills - Bldg 7's energy grade?

Cypress Hills - Bldg 7 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1251.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Cypress Hills - Bldg 7 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1251.6 kBtu/ft² (1314.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 87,800 sq ft and 1,098,876 therms of natural gas.

What are Cypress Hills - Bldg 7's carbon emissions?

Cypress Hills - Bldg 7 reported 5,837 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (66.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Cypress Hills - Bldg 7?

Cypress Hills - Bldg 7 is at 375 Fountain AVENUE, in New York City, New York 11208. Its coordinates are 40.67023, -73.87406 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Cypress Hills - Bldg 7 and when was it built?

Cypress Hills - Bldg 7 has 87,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1955 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Cypress Hills - Bldg 7 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cypress Hills - Bldg 7, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cypress-hills-bldg-7-5c5759fb (data as of October 2, 2026).