Daly IV - 934
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 934 East 181st Street · 10460
At a glance
Daly IV - 934 is a 33,996-square-foot multifamily housing building at 934 East 181st Street in New York City, New York, built in 1915. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 83.5 kBtu/ft² and 187 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 83.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 117.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 187 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 169,968 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,590 therms |
| Water use | 5,047 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 33,996 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6825850:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | -1 | 83.5 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 80 | +11 | 78.6 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 69 | 93.3 kBtu/ft² | 189 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 934 East 181st Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10460
- Coordinates
- 40.84510, -73.88054
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 17score —
Zoo · 641,893 sq ft
- West Farms Squarescore 52
Multifamily Housing · 532,888 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 352,310 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 314,305 sq ft
- 1932 Bryant Avenuescore 61
Multifamily Housing · 314,305 sq ft
- Spring: 1926 Longfellow Avescore —
Multifamily Housing · 311,062 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Daly IV - 934 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Daly IV - 934's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 83.5 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 33,996 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1915, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Daly IV - 934's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Daly IV - 934, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2022 to 79 in 2024 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 80. Site EUI moved from 93.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 83.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 189 tCO₂e to 187 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Daly IV - 934's 83.5 kBtu/ft² across 33,996 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (832 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 117.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 169,968 kWh of electricity, 22,590 therms of natural gas and 5,047 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Daly IV - 934 to report its energy use?
Daly IV - 934 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6825850:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- ROCK-PARK 94 LLC· 33,990 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 50-08 39th Street· 33,986 sq ft · EUI 29.1 kBtu/ft²
- 520 Tinton Avenue· 33,985 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- CPRE Group : 11-30 45 Road· 33,982 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 350 West 71st Street Condominium (350 West 71st Street Condo)· 33,973 sq ft
- Andrews: 171 W 12th St.· 33,973 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Daly IV - 934's energy grade?
Daly IV - 934 scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Daly IV - 934 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 83.5 kBtu/ft² (117.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 33,996 sq ft, including 169,968 kWh of electricity and 22,590 therms of natural gas.
What are Daly IV - 934's carbon emissions?
Daly IV - 934 reported 187 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Daly IV - 934?
Daly IV - 934 is at 934 East 181st Street, in New York City, New York 10460. Its coordinates are 40.84510, -73.88054 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Daly IV - 934 and when was it built?
Daly IV - 934 has 33,996 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1915 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Daly IV - 934 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Daly IV - 934, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/daly-iv-934-3c91007f (data as of October 2, 2026).