DOE_6514_K041
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 411 Thatford Ave · 11212
At a glance
DOE_6514_K041 is a 109,200-square-foot K-12 school at 411 Thatford Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1965. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 58.2 kBtu/ft² and 456 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 58.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 78.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 456 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 330,033 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,480 therms |
| Gross floor area | 109,200 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:21353807:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | -8 | 58.2 kBtu/ft² | 456 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | +5 | 33.7 kBtu/ft² | 280 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | 53.5 kBtu/ft² | 436 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 411 Thatford Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11212
- Coordinates
- 40.66031, -73.90735
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- BROWNSVILLE/VAN DYKE Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,809,400 sq ft
- VAN DYKE I/VAN DYKE IIscore 9
Multifamily Housing · 1,717,250 sq ft
- VAN DYKE Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,575,450 sq ft
- BROWNSVILLEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,233,950 sq ft
- BROWNSVILLE - NGrid + Oilscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,233,950 sq ft
- TILDENscore 14
Multifamily Housing · 986,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does DOE_6514_K041 compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. DOE_6514_K041's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 20%. Its site EUI of 58.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% below the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 109,200 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has DOE_6514_K041's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for DOE_6514_K041, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2022 to 87 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 95. Site EUI moved from 53.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 58.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 436 tCO₂e to 456 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. DOE_6514_K041's 58.2 kBtu/ft² across 109,200 sq ft works out to about 6.4 billion Btu (1,863 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 78.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 330,033 kWh of electricity and 44,480 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires DOE_6514_K041 to report its energy use?
DOE_6514_K041 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21353807:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- Benchmarking Group - 85· 108,679 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Q035 (OECID: 0400033; BBL: 4104470007)· 108,507 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- X006 (OECID: 0200044; BBL: 2030050010)· 108,480 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- R060 (OECID: 0500097; BBL: 5015800044)· 108,125 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Q060, Q860 (OECID: 0400053; BBL: 4089290058)· 108,100 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- M154 (OECID: 0100136; BBL: 1019320010)· 108,100 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is DOE_6514_K041's energy grade?
DOE_6514_K041 scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does DOE_6514_K041 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.2 kBtu/ft² (78.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 109,200 sq ft, including 330,033 kWh of electricity and 44,480 therms of natural gas.
What are DOE_6514_K041's carbon emissions?
DOE_6514_K041 reported 456 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is DOE_6514_K041?
DOE_6514_K041 is at 411 Thatford Ave, in New York City, New York 11212. Its coordinates are 40.66031, -73.90735 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is DOE_6514_K041 and when was it built?
DOE_6514_K041 has 109,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is DOE_6514_K041 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “DOE_6514_K041, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/doe-6514-k041-ac4c160a (data as of October 2, 2026).