Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 44-80 11 STREET · 11101
At a glance
Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St is a 76,827-square-foot multifamily housing building at 44-80 11 STREET in New York City, New York, built in 2015. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 70.6 kBtu/ft² and 381 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 70.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 108.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 381 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 439,757 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,267 therms |
| Gross floor area | 76,827 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10821187:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 67 | -20 | 70.6 kBtu/ft² | 381 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | +85 | 52.2 kBtu/ft² | 296 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 2 | 174.7 kBtu/ft² | 762 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 44-80 11 STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11101
- Coordinates
- 40.74804, -73.94978
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,358,657 sq ft
- QUEENSBRIDGE SOUTH CAMPUSscore 53
Multifamily Housing · 1,289,029 sq ft
- 22-44 Jackson Avenuescore 98
Multifamily Housing · 1,253,515 sq ft
- 5pointz-Multifamily Housingscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 1,253,515 sq ft
- QUEENSBRIDGE NORTH CAMPUSscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,174,400 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,104,555 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 70.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 76,827 sq ft, it is about 24% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 63 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 2 in 2022 to 67 in 2024 (+65 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 87. Site EUI moved from 174.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 70.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 60% decrease. Reported emissions went from 762 tCO₂e to 381 tCO₂e over the same span (down 50%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St's 70.6 kBtu/ft² across 76,827 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,590 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 108.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 439,757 kWh of electricity and 39,267 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St to report its energy use?
Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10821187:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Island Condo: 31 Hylan Blvd· 76,826 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 288 Crown Street· 76,807 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 866-76 Elsmere Place· 76,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 866-876 Elsmere Place· 76,800 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 819 East 173rd Street· 76,800 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Concern Bergen· 76,800 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St's energy grade?
Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 70.6 kBtu/ft² (108.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 76,827 sq ft, including 439,757 kWh of electricity and 39,267 therms of natural gas.
What are Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St's carbon emissions?
Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St reported 381 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St?
Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St is at 44-80 11 STREET, in New York City, New York 11101. Its coordinates are 40.74804, -73.94978 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St and when was it built?
Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St has 76,827 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ekstein Development - 44-72 11th St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/ekstein-development-44-72-11th-st-e3701473 (data as of October 2, 2026).