Eleven33
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1133 Manhattan Avenue · 11222
At a glance
Eleven33 is a 177,671-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1133 Manhattan Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2014. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 68.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,025 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 68.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 132.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,025 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,809,157 kWh |
| Natural gas | 59,312 therms |
| Water use | 8,622 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 177,671 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6303707:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | +1 | 68.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,025 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | -17 | 68.6 kBtu/ft² | 986 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | 63.5 kBtu/ft² | 762 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1133 Manhattan Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11222
- Coordinates
- 40.73709, -73.95540
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Gotham Pointscore 57
Multifamily Housing · 1,064,000 sq ft
- 818111 - Eagle and Westscore 46
Multifamily Housing · 830,980 sq ft
- 77 COMMERCIAL ST.score 99
Multifamily Housing · 798,819 sq ft
- 52-03 Center Blvd LLCscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 775,287 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 632,575 sq ft
- Hunters Point South Ascore 96
Multifamily Housing · 628,557 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Eleven33 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Eleven33's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 48%. Its site EUI of 68.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 177,671 sq ft, it is about 76% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 62 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Eleven33's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Eleven33, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 86. Site EUI moved from 63.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 68.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 762 tCO₂e to 1,025 tCO₂e over the same span (up 35%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Eleven33's 68.1 kBtu/ft² across 177,671 sq ft works out to about 12.1 billion Btu (3,546 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 132.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,809,157 kWh of electricity, 59,312 therms of natural gas and 8,622 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Eleven33 to report its energy use?
Eleven33 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6303707:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- NRCAN/RNCAN Sample Multifamily· 177,604 sq ft
- Lindenwood Village Sec. E· 177,450 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 110-20 71st Avenue - 33721· 177,375 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 196 Orchard Condominium (196 Orchard Street)· 177,349 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- Metropolitan Realty : 332 EAST· 177,330 sq ft
- DEPM 1928 - 1155 Park Ave· 177,314 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Eleven33's energy grade?
Eleven33 scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Eleven33 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 68.1 kBtu/ft² (132.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 177,671 sq ft, including 1,809,157 kWh of electricity and 59,312 therms of natural gas.
What are Eleven33's carbon emissions?
Eleven33 reported 1,025 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Eleven33?
Eleven33 is at 1133 Manhattan Avenue, in New York City, New York 11222. Its coordinates are 40.73709, -73.95540 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Eleven33 and when was it built?
Eleven33 has 177,671 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Eleven33 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Eleven33, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/eleven33-6907f7d8 (data as of October 2, 2026).