Embassy Owners Inc
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 41-67 Judge Street · 11373
At a glance
Embassy Owners Inc is a 100,332-square-foot multifamily housing building at 41-67 Judge Street in New York City, New York, built in 1963. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 47 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 95.2 kBtu/ft² and 594 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 47 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 95.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 123.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 594 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 400,797 kWh |
| Natural gas | 80,865 therms |
| Gross floor area | 100,332 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:52699492:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 41-67 Judge Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11373
- Coordinates
- 40.74497, -73.88195
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 45score 97
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,162,258 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 961,932 sq ft
- 79-11 41st Avenuescore 69
Multifamily Housing · 313,120 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 310,997 sq ft
- 80-15 41st Avenuescore 81
Multifamily Housing · 269,383 sq ft
K-12 School · 265,325 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Embassy Owners Inc compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Embassy Owners Inc's ENERGY STAR score of 47 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 95.2 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 100,332 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 47 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 47 means the building performs better than about 47% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 47 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 28 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Embassy Owners Inc's 95.2 kBtu/ft² across 100,332 sq ft works out to about 9.6 billion Btu (2,799 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 123.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 400,797 kWh of electricity and 80,865 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Embassy Owners Inc to report its energy use?
Embassy Owners Inc reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:52699492:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1754 Fulton Street - 25459· 100,315 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The New Theater Condominium (240 E.10th St)· 100,314 sq ft · EUI 51.0 kBtu/ft²
- 130 East End Ave Tenants (130 East End Avenue)· 100,310 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 92-31 57th Avenue· 100,308 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- BRG - 8300 Talbot· 100,303 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 1170 Pennsylvania Ave· 100,300 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Embassy Owners Inc's energy grade?
Embassy Owners Inc scores 47 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Embassy Owners Inc use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 95.2 kBtu/ft² (123.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 100,332 sq ft, including 400,797 kWh of electricity and 80,865 therms of natural gas.
What are Embassy Owners Inc's carbon emissions?
Embassy Owners Inc reported 594 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Embassy Owners Inc?
Embassy Owners Inc is at 41-67 Judge Street, in New York City, New York 11373. Its coordinates are 40.74497, -73.88195 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Embassy Owners Inc and when was it built?
Embassy Owners Inc has 100,332 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Embassy Owners Inc covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Embassy Owners Inc, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/embassy-owners-inc-908e9d9f (data as of October 2, 2026).