ERP Halls LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 3435 74 ST · 11372
At a glance
ERP Halls LLC is a 38,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3435 74 ST in New York City, New York, built in 1936. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 67.8 kBtu/ft² and 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 67.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 92.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 165 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 132,842 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,245 therms |
| Water use | 1,837 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 38,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6262309:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | +14 | 67.8 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | +9 | 78.3 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 61 | 91.3 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3435 74 ST
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11372
- Coordinates
- 40.75203, -73.89230
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 45score 97
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,162,258 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 961,932 sq ft
- 79-11 41st Avenuescore 69
Multifamily Housing · 313,120 sq ft
- 80-15 41st Avenuescore 81
Multifamily Housing · 269,383 sq ft
K-12 School · 240,175 sq ft
- Towers Coop - 33-16 81st Streetscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 213,332 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does ERP Halls LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. ERP Halls LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 67.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 38,000 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1936, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has ERP Halls LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for ERP Halls LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2022 to 84 in 2024 (+23 points). Site EUI moved from 91.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 67.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 198 tCO₂e to 165 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. ERP Halls LLC's 67.8 kBtu/ft² across 38,000 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (755 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 92.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 132,842 kWh of electricity, 21,245 therms of natural gas and 1,837 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires ERP Halls LLC to report its energy use?
ERP Halls LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6262309:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 59 West 10 Street· 37,999 sq ft
- AKAM WVH - 690 Washington Street· 37,996 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- LNY - 43-49 Bleecker Street· 37,993 sq ft · EUI 1.2 kBtu/ft²
- 811 Lexington Avenue· 37,991 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 401 West 118 St· 37,982 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Maujer Development LLC· 37,978 sq ft · EUI 33.5 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is ERP Halls LLC's energy grade?
ERP Halls LLC scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does ERP Halls LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 67.8 kBtu/ft² (92.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 38,000 sq ft, including 132,842 kWh of electricity and 21,245 therms of natural gas.
What are ERP Halls LLC's carbon emissions?
ERP Halls LLC reported 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is ERP Halls LLC?
ERP Halls LLC is at 3435 74 ST, in New York City, New York 11372. Its coordinates are 40.75203, -73.89230 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is ERP Halls LLC and when was it built?
ERP Halls LLC has 38,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1936 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is ERP Halls LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “ERP Halls LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/erp-halls-llc-4e1ee6e3 (data as of October 2, 2026).