BuildingCensus
–

Essex Crossing Site 3

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 202 Broome Street · 10002

At a glance

Essex Crossing Site 3 is a 277,764-square-foot multifamily housing building at 202 Broome Street in New York City, New York, built in 2022.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
—
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
277,764
sq ft
Year built
2022
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions—
GHG intensity—
Electricity3,685,527 kWh
Gross floor area277,764 sq ft
Source recordnyc:26694760:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest———
2023—51.3 kBtu/ft²1,397 tCO₂e
20229742.2 kBtu/ft²1,177 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
202 Broome Street
State
New York
ZIP
10002
Coordinates
40.71728, -73.98741

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Essex Crossing Site 3 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide.

At 277,764 sq ft, it is about 175% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2022, 70 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Essex Crossing Site 3's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Essex Crossing Site 3, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 42.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 51.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 22% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,177 tCO₂e to 1,397 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).

Which law requires Essex Crossing Site 3 to report its energy use?

Essex Crossing Site 3 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26694760:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Essex Crossing Site 3's energy grade?

Essex Crossing Site 3 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure.

How much energy does Essex Crossing Site 3 use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.

What are Essex Crossing Site 3's carbon emissions?

No greenhouse-gas emissions figure was reported for 2024.

Where is Essex Crossing Site 3?

Essex Crossing Site 3 is at 202 Broome Street, in New York City, New York 10002. Its coordinates are 40.71728, -73.98741 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Essex Crossing Site 3 and when was it built?

Essex Crossing Site 3 has 277,764 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2022 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Essex Crossing Site 3 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Essex Crossing Site 3, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/essex-crossing-site-3-5a0df94c (data as of October 2, 2026).