Evergreen Hills I
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 3247 Evergreen Hills · 14502
At a glance
Evergreen Hills I is a 58,499-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3247 Evergreen Hills in New York City, New York, built in 1994. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 3.1 kBtu/ft² and 8 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 3.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 5.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 8 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 17,431 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,210 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,499 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:5253588:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3247 Evergreen Hills
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 14502
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Evergreen Hills I compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 3.1 kBtu/ft² is about 96% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 98% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,499 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1994, 42 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 3.1 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Evergreen Hills I's 3.1 kBtu/ft² across 58,499 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (53 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 5.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 17,431 kWh of electricity and 1,210 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Evergreen Hills I to report its energy use?
Evergreen Hills I reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:5253588:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 111 West 71st Street· 58,491 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Isaac Dahan Real Estate 428 Wythe Ave,· 58,482 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- GPG - 301 East 73rd Street / 1404 2 Ave· 58,480 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Muller Army· 58,477 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- 2745 Reservoir Avenue· 58,464 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 401 West 22nd Street· 58,463 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Evergreen Hills I's energy grade?
Evergreen Hills I did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 3.1 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Evergreen Hills I use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 3.1 kBtu/ft² (5.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 58,499 sq ft, including 17,431 kWh of electricity and 1,210 therms of natural gas.
What are Evergreen Hills I's carbon emissions?
Evergreen Hills I reported 8 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Evergreen Hills I?
Evergreen Hills I is at 3247 Evergreen Hills, in New York City, New York 14502.
How big is Evergreen Hills I and when was it built?
Evergreen Hills I has 58,499 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1994 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Evergreen Hills I covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Evergreen Hills I, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/evergreen-hills-i-a3a0f44b (data as of October 2, 2026).