Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 350 Snediker Ave · 11207
At a glance
Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II is a 87,081-square-foot multifamily housing building at 350 Snediker Ave in New York City, New York, built in 2010. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 12 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 127.0 kBtu/ft² and 644 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 12 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 127.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 169.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 644 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 522,881 kWh |
| Water use | 4,616 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 87,081 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6303642:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 350 Snediker Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11207
- Coordinates
- 40.66645, -73.90026
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- VAN DYKE I/VAN DYKE IIscore 9
Multifamily Housing · 1,717,250 sq ft
- VAN DYKE Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,575,450 sq ft
- GLENMORE PLAZA Bldgs 2-4score —
Multifamily Housing · 991,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 944,590 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 944,590 sq ft
- LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3score —
Multifamily Housing · 541,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II's ENERGY STAR score of 12 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 127.0 kBtu/ft² is about 70% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,081 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 58 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 12 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 12 means the building performs better than about 12% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 12 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 63 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II's 127.0 kBtu/ft² across 87,081 sq ft works out to about 11.1 billion Btu (3,241 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 169.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 522,881 kWh of electricity and 4,616 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II to report its energy use?
Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:6303642:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Wavecrest - 600 Concord Avenue· 87,072 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 192-208 Nagle Avenue - Parent Property· 87,070 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 16 Sloan place / SLOAN REALTY LLC· 87,040 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 310 West End Avenue - data· 87,040 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- West Moreland Gardens (Parent Property)· 87,035 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 50 Kenilworth Place· 87,027 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II's energy grade?
Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II scores 12 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 127.0 kBtu/ft² (169.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 87,081 sq ft, including 522,881 kWh of electricity.
What are Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II's carbon emissions?
Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II reported 644 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II?
Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II is at 350 Snediker Ave, in New York City, New York 11207. Its coordinates are 40.66645, -73.90026 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II and when was it built?
Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II has 87,081 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Genesis Neighborhood Plaza II, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/genesis-neighborhood-plaza-ii-b49a9e6c (data as of October 2, 2026).