H7 Condominium
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 623 Avenue H · 11230
At a glance
H7 Condominium is a 42,641-square-foot multifamily housing building at 623 Avenue H in New York City, New York, built in 2020. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.0 kBtu/ft² and 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 70.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 121 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 268,190 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,082 therms |
| Gross floor area | 42,641 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26000657:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 88 | -12 | 31.0 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 7.0 kBtu/ft² | 23 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 623 Avenue H
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11230
- Coordinates
- 40.62902, -73.97076
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 886 DAHILL ROADscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 415,154 sq ft
- 103-00 Foster Avescore 56
Mixed Use Property · 401,014 sq ft
- 886 Dahill Roadscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 351,667 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 248,468 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 237,540 sq ft
- 570 WESTMINSTER RD.score 77
Multifamily Housing · 222,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does H7 Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. H7 Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 31.0 kBtu/ft² is about 59% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 42,641 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 68 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has H7 Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for H7 Condominium, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 88 in 2023 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 7.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 31.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 343% increase. Reported emissions went from 23 tCO₂e to 121 tCO₂e over the same span (up 418%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. H7 Condominium's 31.0 kBtu/ft² across 42,641 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (387 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 70.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 268,190 kWh of electricity and 4,082 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires H7 Condominium to report its energy use?
H7 Condominium reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:26000657:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Andrews Building : 87-89 LEONARD STREET· 42,640 sq ft · EUI 37.7 kBtu/ft²
- 87-89 Leonard Street· 42,640 sq ft · EUI 37.6 kBtu/ft²
- Armco: 64-49 Wetherole St· 42,629 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 1003 WILLMOHR EQUITIES· 42,625 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 20 East Clarke Place· 42,616 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- 864 Gates Avenue· 42,615 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is H7 Condominium's energy grade?
H7 Condominium scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does H7 Condominium use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 31.0 kBtu/ft² (70.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,641 sq ft, including 268,190 kWh of electricity and 4,082 therms of natural gas.
What are H7 Condominium's carbon emissions?
H7 Condominium reported 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is H7 Condominium?
H7 Condominium is at 623 Avenue H, in New York City, New York 11230. Its coordinates are 40.62902, -73.97076 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is H7 Condominium and when was it built?
H7 Condominium has 42,641 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is H7 Condominium covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “H7 Condominium, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/h7-condominium-70a96754 (data as of October 2, 2026).