Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1790 3 AVENUE · 10029
At a glance
Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029 is a 40,113-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1790 3 AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 2016. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 58.1 kBtu/ft² and 187 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 58.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 187 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 297,939 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,133 therms |
| Gross floor area | 40,113 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33579422:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | -2 | 58.1 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | 70.6 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1790 3 AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10029
- Coordinates
- 40.78735, -73.94777
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- WASHINGTON Bldgs 1-4, 15score —
Multifamily Housing · 3,094,106 sq ft
- Franklin Plaza 1656score 1
Multifamily Housing · 1,838,700 sq ft
- WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10score —
Multifamily Housing · 1,404,388 sq ft
- WASHINGTONscore 30
Multifamily Housing · 1,404,388 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,384,883 sq ft
- CARVER Bldgs 1-6score 12
Multifamily Housing · 1,164,050 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 58.1 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 40,113 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2023 to 90 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 92. Site EUI moved from 70.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 58.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 166 tCO₂e to 187 tCO₂e over the same span (up 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029's 58.1 kBtu/ft² across 40,113 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (683 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 105.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 297,939 kWh of electricity and 13,133 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029 to report its energy use?
Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33579422:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 212 East 95th Street· 40,106 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- NB:212 E 95th Street· 40,106 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- A01750 - East Hill Condominiums· 40,106 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Moss: 260 Seaman· 40,105 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 417 Lorimer Street· 40,102 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- 16 Ten Eyck Street· 40,102 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029's energy grade?
Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029 scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.1 kBtu/ft² (105.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 40,113 sq ft, including 297,939 kWh of electricity and 13,133 therms of natural gas.
What are Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029's carbon emissions?
Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029 reported 187 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029?
Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029 is at 1790 3 AVENUE, in New York City, New York 10029. Its coordinates are 40.78735, -73.94777 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029 and when was it built?
Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029 has 40,113 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/halstead-1790-third-ave-ny-ny-10029-4faf12e6 (data as of October 2, 2026).