HUGHES APARTMENTS
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 301 SUTTER AVENUE · 11212
At a glance
HUGHES APARTMENTS is a 506,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 301 SUTTER AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1968. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 10 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 138.9 kBtu/ft² and 4,496 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 10 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 138.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 188.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 4,496 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,576,020 kWh |
| Natural gas | 582,014 therms |
| Water use | 67,708 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 506,800 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2831072:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 10 | -6 | 138.9 kBtu/ft² | 4,496 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 16 | +15 | 124.7 kBtu/ft² | 4,006 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 1 | 224.0 kBtu/ft² | 6,391 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 301 SUTTER AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11212
- Coordinates
- 40.66731, -73.90907
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- BROWNSVILLE/VAN DYKE Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,809,400 sq ft
- VAN DYKE I/VAN DYKE IIscore 9
Multifamily Housing · 1,717,250 sq ft
- VAN DYKE Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,575,450 sq ft
- BROWNSVILLEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,233,950 sq ft
- BROWNSVILLE - NGrid + Oilscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,233,950 sq ft
- GLENMORE PLAZA Bldgs 2-4score —
Multifamily Housing · 991,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does HUGHES APARTMENTS compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. HUGHES APARTMENTS's ENERGY STAR score of 10 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 138.9 kBtu/ft² is about 85% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 71% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 506,800 sq ft, it is about 402% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has HUGHES APARTMENTS's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for HUGHES APARTMENTS, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 1 in 2022 to 10 in 2024 (+9 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 16. Site EUI moved from 224.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 138.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 38% decrease. Reported emissions went from 6,391 tCO₂e to 4,496 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 10 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 10 means the building performs better than about 10% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 10 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 65 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. HUGHES APARTMENTS's 138.9 kBtu/ft² across 506,800 sq ft works out to about 70.4 billion Btu (20,631 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 188.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,576,020 kWh of electricity, 582,014 therms of natural gas and 67,708 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires HUGHES APARTMENTS to report its energy use?
HUGHES APARTMENTS reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2831072:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- St. George Tower & Grill CAMPUS· 506,579 sq ft · EUI 50.8 kBtu/ft²
- 123 Melrose Street· 506,196 sq ft · EUI 48.5 kBtu/ft²
- Glenwood - The Pavilion (510 East 77th Street)· 505,370 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 200 Central Park South· 504,712 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 135 West 96th Street· 504,485 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- Rockefeller University Residential - 518 E. 63rd Street· 504,420 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is HUGHES APARTMENTS's energy grade?
HUGHES APARTMENTS scores 10 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does HUGHES APARTMENTS use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 138.9 kBtu/ft² (188.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 506,800 sq ft, including 3,576,020 kWh of electricity and 582,014 therms of natural gas.
What are HUGHES APARTMENTS's carbon emissions?
HUGHES APARTMENTS reported 4,496 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is HUGHES APARTMENTS?
HUGHES APARTMENTS is at 301 SUTTER AVENUE, in New York City, New York 11212. Its coordinates are 40.66731, -73.90907 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is HUGHES APARTMENTS and when was it built?
HUGHES APARTMENTS has 506,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is HUGHES APARTMENTS covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “HUGHES APARTMENTS, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/hughes-apartments-1f3cb0a6 (data as of October 2, 2026).