BuildingCensus
–

International Affairs

College/University in New York City, NY · 420 West 118th Street · 10027

At a glance

International Affairs is a 407,063-square-foot college/university building at 420 West 118th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1910. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 62.2 kBtu/ft² and 2,912 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
62.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,912
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
407,063
sq ft
Year built
1910
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI62.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI174.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,912 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity7,416,118 kWh
Water use2,314 kgal
Gross floor area407,063 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2780735:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—62.2 kBtu/ft²2,912 tCO₂e
2023—59.3 kBtu/ft²2,751 tCO₂e
2022—30.8 kBtu/ft²950 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
420 West 118th Street
State
New York
ZIP
10027
Coordinates
40.80762, -73.95891

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does International Affairs compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 62.2 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 407,063 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1910, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has International Affairs's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for International Affairs, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 30.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 62.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 102% increase. Reported emissions went from 950 tCO₂e to 2,912 tCO₂e over the same span (up 207%).

What does a site EUI of 62.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. International Affairs's 62.2 kBtu/ft² across 407,063 sq ft works out to about 25.3 billion Btu (7,420 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 174.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 7,416,118 kWh of electricity and 2,314 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires International Affairs to report its energy use?

International Affairs reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2780735:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More college/university buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is International Affairs's energy grade?

International Affairs did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 62.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does International Affairs use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 62.2 kBtu/ft² (174.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 407,063 sq ft, including 7,416,118 kWh of electricity.

What are International Affairs's carbon emissions?

International Affairs reported 2,912 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is International Affairs?

International Affairs is at 420 West 118th Street, in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.80762, -73.95891 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is International Affairs and when was it built?

International Affairs has 407,063 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1910 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is International Affairs covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “International Affairs, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/international-affairs-5d6e5828 (data as of October 2, 2026).