K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056)
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 2163 Dean Street · 11233
At a glance
K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056) is a 93,600-square-foot K-12 school at 2163 Dean Street in New York City, New York, built in 1910. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 65.2 kBtu/ft² and 419 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 65.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 97.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 419 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 449,851 kWh |
| Natural gas | 45,652 therms |
| Water use | 798 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 93,600 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:1634233:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | +3 | 65.2 kBtu/ft² | 419 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 78 | +47 | 68.1 kBtu/ft² | 432 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 31 | 140.1 kBtu/ft² | 756 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2163 Dean Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11233
- Coordinates
- 40.67502, -73.91578
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- BROWNSVILLE/VAN DYKE Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,809,400 sq ft
- BROWNSVILLEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,233,950 sq ft
- BROWNSVILLE - NGrid + Oilscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,233,950 sq ft
- BREVOORTscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 887,268 sq ft
- ATA Housingscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 752,167 sq ft
- HOWARDscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 748,500 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056)'s ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 65.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 93,600 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1910, 43 years earlier than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 31 in 2022 to 81 in 2024 (+50 points). Site EUI moved from 140.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 65.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 53% decrease. Reported emissions went from 756 tCO₂e to 419 tCO₂e over the same span (down 45%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056)'s 65.2 kBtu/ft² across 93,600 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,789 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 97.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 449,851 kWh of electricity, 45,652 therms of natural gas and 798 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056) to report its energy use?
K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1634233:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- X279 (OECID: 0201165; BBL: 2031780014)· 93,516 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Q151 (OECID: 0400138; BBL: 4007520001)· 93,480 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- United Talmudical Harrison Ave· 93,457 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- RAC OL Lourdes 92-76 220 St· 93,445 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Benchmarking Group - 189· 93,281 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- RAC St Matthias 58-19 Catalpa Ave· 93,080 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056)'s energy grade?
K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056) scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.2 kBtu/ft² (97.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 93,600 sq ft, including 449,851 kWh of electricity and 45,652 therms of natural gas.
What are K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056)'s carbon emissions?
K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056) reported 419 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056)?
K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056) is at 2163 Dean Street, in New York City, New York 11233. Its coordinates are 40.67502, -73.91578 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056) and when was it built?
K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056) has 93,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1910 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “K178 (OECID: 0300181; BBL: 3014400056), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/k178-oecid-0300181-bbl-3014400056-90c7c19e (data as of October 2, 2026).