BuildingCensus
C

Lee Gardens Parent

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2 Lorimer Street · 11206

At a glance

Lee Gardens Parent is a 253,508-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2 Lorimer Street in New York City, New York, built in 1998. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 57 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 72.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,408 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
57
band C · 2024
Site EUI
72.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,408
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
253,508
sq ft
Year built
1998
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score57 (band C)
Site EUI72.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI124.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,408 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,053,370 kWh
Natural gas113,307 therms
Gross floor area253,508 sq ft
Source recordnyc:15276410:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest57+172.3 kBtu/ft²1,408 tCO₂e
20235673.2 kBtu/ft²1,358 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2 Lorimer Street
State
New York
ZIP
11206
Coordinates
40.70026, -73.95381

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Lee Gardens Parent compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Lee Gardens Parent's ENERGY STAR score of 57 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 61%. Its site EUI of 72.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 253,508 sq ft, it is about 151% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 46 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Lee Gardens Parent's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Lee Gardens Parent, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 56 in 2023 to 57 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 73.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 72.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,358 tCO₂e to 1,408 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 57 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 57 means the building performs better than about 57% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 57 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 18 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lee Gardens Parent's 72.3 kBtu/ft² across 253,508 sq ft works out to about 18.3 billion Btu (5,372 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 124.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,053,370 kWh of electricity and 113,307 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Lee Gardens Parent to report its energy use?

Lee Gardens Parent reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15276410:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Lee Gardens Parent's energy grade?

Lee Gardens Parent scores 57 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Lee Gardens Parent use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.3 kBtu/ft² (124.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 253,508 sq ft, including 2,053,370 kWh of electricity and 113,307 therms of natural gas.

What are Lee Gardens Parent's carbon emissions?

Lee Gardens Parent reported 1,408 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Lee Gardens Parent?

Lee Gardens Parent is at 2 Lorimer Street, in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.70026, -73.95381 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Lee Gardens Parent and when was it built?

Lee Gardens Parent has 253,508 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Lee Gardens Parent covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lee Gardens Parent, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/lee-gardens-parent-f57346e2 (data as of October 2, 2026).