Linden Heights Association
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 702 45th Street · 11220
At a glance
Linden Heights Association is a 36,600-square-foot multifamily housing building at 702 45th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 72.5 kBtu/ft² and 161 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 72.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 161 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 93,537 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,357 therms |
| Water use | 1,556 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 36,600 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6686186:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 67 | +1 | 72.5 kBtu/ft² | 161 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 66 | -11 | 72.4 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | 74.2 kBtu/ft² | 154 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 702 45th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11220
- Coordinates
- 40.64502, -74.00265
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Maimonides - Main Campusscore 60
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 895,621 sq ft
- Maimonides - 1024 48th Streetscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 530,470 sq ft
- Boro Park Centerscore —
Residential Care Facility · 292,230 sq ft
- 4723 10th Avenue - datascore —
Parking · 226,000 sq ft
- 938-980 48th Streetscore 2
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 196,205 sq ft
K-12 School · 144,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Linden Heights Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Linden Heights Association's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 72.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 36,600 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Linden Heights Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Linden Heights Association, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2022 to 67 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 77. Site EUI moved from 74.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 72.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 154 tCO₂e to 161 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Linden Heights Association's 72.5 kBtu/ft² across 36,600 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (778 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 93,537 kWh of electricity, 23,357 therms of natural gas and 1,556 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Linden Heights Association to report its energy use?
Linden Heights Association reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6686186:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 132-15 41st Ave· 36,599 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1217-1219 First Avenue AKA 354 East 66th Street· 36,599 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- Judith Drive LLC : 192 EAST 8 STREET· 36,594 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Impact: 87-01 Midland· 36,594 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Monastery Senior· 36,593 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- BUSHWICK PROPERTIES, LLC· 36,590 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Linden Heights Association's energy grade?
Linden Heights Association scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Linden Heights Association use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.5 kBtu/ft² (91.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,600 sq ft, including 93,537 kWh of electricity and 23,357 therms of natural gas.
What are Linden Heights Association's carbon emissions?
Linden Heights Association reported 161 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Linden Heights Association?
Linden Heights Association is at 702 45th Street, in New York City, New York 11220. Its coordinates are 40.64502, -74.00265 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Linden Heights Association and when was it built?
Linden Heights Association has 36,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Linden Heights Association covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Linden Heights Association, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/linden-heights-association-1668dc48 (data as of October 2, 2026).