BuildingCensus
D

LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 175 ELDRIDGE STREET · 10002

At a glance

LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL is a 201,034-square-foot multifamily housing building at 175 ELDRIDGE STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1988. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 40 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 78.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,067 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 24% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
40
band D · 2024
Site EUI
78.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,067
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
201,034
sq ft
Year built
1988
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score40 (band D)
Site EUI78.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI114.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,067 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,099,404 kWh
Natural gas119,566 therms
Water use5,729 kgal
Gross floor area201,034 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2831100:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest40-778.1 kBtu/ft²1,067 tCO₂e
202347-5373.4 kBtu/ft²983 tCO₂e
202210031.0 kBtu/ft²366 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
175 ELDRIDGE STREET
State
New York
ZIP
10002
Coordinates
40.72041, -73.99082

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL's ENERGY STAR score of 40 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 24% of them and lower than 75%. Its site EUI of 78.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 201,034 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 40 in 2024 (-60 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 31.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 78.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 152% increase. Reported emissions went from 366 tCO₂e to 1,067 tCO₂e over the same span (up 191%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 40 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 40 means the building performs better than about 40% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 40 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 35 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL's 78.1 kBtu/ft² across 201,034 sq ft works out to about 15.7 billion Btu (4,601 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 114.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,099,404 kWh of electricity, 119,566 therms of natural gas and 5,729 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL to report its energy use?

LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2831100:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL's energy grade?

LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL scores 40 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 78.1 kBtu/ft² (114.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 201,034 sq ft, including 1,099,404 kWh of electricity and 119,566 therms of natural gas.

What are LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL's carbon emissions?

LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL reported 1,067 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL?

LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL is at 175 ELDRIDGE STREET, in New York City, New York 10002. Its coordinates are 40.72041, -73.99082 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL and when was it built?

LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL has 201,034 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “LOWER EAST SIDE I INFILL, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/lower-east-side-i-infill-10e114a5 (data as of October 2, 2026).