M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 73 E 96 ST · 11212
At a glance
M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST is a 31,428-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 2 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 164.9 kBtu/ft² and 323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 2 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 164.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 215.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 323 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 10.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 223,990 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,186 therms |
| Gross floor area | 31,428 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6793534:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 2 | -11 | 164.9 kBtu/ft² | 323 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 13 | +1 | 126.1 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 12 | 143.8 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 73 E 96 ST
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11212
- Coordinates
- 40.66428, -73.92500
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Harry Silver Housingscore 58
Multifamily Housing · 311,794 sq ft
- 86 East 49th Streetscore 16
Senior Living Community · 230,000 sq ft
- L+M Prospect Plaza LLC (2040)score 55
Multifamily Housing · 203,442 sq ft
K-12 School · 187,200 sq ft
- 1203 EAST NEW YORK AVENUEscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 181,876 sq ft
- HOWARD AVENUE-PARK PLACEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 176,700 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST's ENERGY STAR score of 2 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 164.9 kBtu/ft² is about 120% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 31,428 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 12 in 2022 to 2 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 13. Site EUI moved from 143.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 164.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 259 tCO₂e to 323 tCO₂e over the same span (up 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 2 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 2 means the building performs better than about 2% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 2 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 73 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST's 164.9 kBtu/ft² across 31,428 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,519 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 215.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 223,990 kWh of electricity and 44,186 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST to report its energy use?
M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6793534:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 291 7th Ave Condo : 458 BROADWAY· 31,426 sq ft · EUI 31.4 kBtu/ft²
- 845 Grand· 31,425 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 565 Prospect Avenue· 31,420 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- 1777 WEEKS AVENUE· 31,419 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 131 Mercer Street· 31,416 sq ft · EUI 41.3 kBtu/ft²
- 233 West 140 Street· 31,410 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST's energy grade?
M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST scores 2 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 164.9 kBtu/ft² (215.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,428 sq ft, including 223,990 kWh of electricity and 44,186 therms of natural gas.
What are M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST's carbon emissions?
M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST reported 323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST?
M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST is in New York City, New York 11212. Its coordinates are 40.66428, -73.92500 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST and when was it built?
M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST has 31,428 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “M&I Management - 73 E 96 ST, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/m-i-management-73-e-96-st-7a98dc77 (data as of October 2, 2026).