BuildingCensus
–

Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue

Parking in New York City, NY · 4723 10th Avenue · 11219

At a glance

Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue is a 78,230-square-foot parking building in New York City, New York, built in 1979. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 215.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,942 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
215.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,942
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
24.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
78,230
sq ft
Year built
1979
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI215.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI604.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,942 tCO₂e
GHG intensity24.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,945,854 kWh
Gross floor area78,230 sq ft
Source recordnyc:19915924:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—215.7 kBtu/ft²1,942 tCO₂e
2023—81.1 kBtu/ft²1,946 tCO₂e
2022—74.1 kBtu/ft²1,415 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4723 10th Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11219
Coordinates
40.63978, -73.99791

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue compare with other parking buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 301 parking buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 215.7 kBtu/ft² is about 442% above the average of 39.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 24.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 571% above the group average of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 78,230 sq ft, it is about 17% below the average floor area of 93,719 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1957). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,071 parking buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 40.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 74.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 215.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 191% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,415 tCO₂e to 1,942 tCO₂e over the same span (up 37%).

What does a site EUI of 215.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue's 215.7 kBtu/ft² across 78,230 sq ft works out to about 16.9 billion Btu (4,945 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 604.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,945,854 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue to report its energy use?

Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:19915924:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More parking buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue's energy grade?

Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 215.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 215.7 kBtu/ft² (604.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 78,230 sq ft, including 4,945,854 kWh of electricity.

What are Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue's carbon emissions?

Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue reported 1,942 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (24.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue?

Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue is in New York City, New York 11219. Its coordinates are 40.63978, -73.99791 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue and when was it built?

Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue has 78,230 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as parking.

Is Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Maimonides - 4723 10th Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/maimonides-4723-10th-avenue-bbae9c17 (data as of October 2, 2026).