BuildingCensus
–

Maple Avenue LLC

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 132-17 Maple Avenue · 11355

At a glance

Maple Avenue LLC is a 29,413-square-foot multifamily housing building at 132-17 Maple Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1926. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 3.0 kBtu/ft² and 10 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
3.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
10
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
29,413
sq ft
Year built
1926
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI3.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI8.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions10 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity25,552 kWh
Natural gas1 therms
Water use3,158 kgal
Gross floor area29,413 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6820960:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—3.0 kBtu/ft²10 tCO₂e
202215127.9 kBtu/ft²204 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
132-17 Maple Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11355
Coordinates
40.75399, -73.83210

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Maple Avenue LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 3.0 kBtu/ft² is about 96% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 94% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 29,413 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Maple Avenue LLC's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Maple Avenue LLC, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 127.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 3.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 98% decrease. Reported emissions went from 204 tCO₂e to 10 tCO₂e over the same span (down 95%).

What does a site EUI of 3.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Maple Avenue LLC's 3.0 kBtu/ft² across 29,413 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (26 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 8.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 25,552 kWh of electricity, 1 therms of natural gas and 3,158 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Maple Avenue LLC to report its energy use?

Maple Avenue LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6820960:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Maple Avenue LLC's energy grade?

Maple Avenue LLC did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 3.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Maple Avenue LLC use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 3.0 kBtu/ft² (8.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 29,413 sq ft, including 25,552 kWh of electricity and 1 therms of natural gas.

What are Maple Avenue LLC's carbon emissions?

Maple Avenue LLC reported 10 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Maple Avenue LLC?

Maple Avenue LLC is at 132-17 Maple Avenue, in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.75399, -73.83210 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Maple Avenue LLC and when was it built?

Maple Avenue LLC has 29,413 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Maple Avenue LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Maple Avenue LLC, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/maple-avenue-llc-6b980b71 (data as of October 2, 2026).