Maple East Residence
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 918 E. New York Avenue · 11203
At a glance
Maple East Residence is a 49,300-square-foot multifamily housing building at 918 E. New York Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 48 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 72.6 kBtu/ft² and 281 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 48 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 72.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 128.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 281 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 428,499 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,194 therms |
| Water use | 7,439 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 49,300 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6552538:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 48 | +16 | 72.6 kBtu/ft² | 281 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 32 | -5 | 80.7 kBtu/ft² | 296 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 37 | 83.1 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 918 E. New York Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11203
- Coordinates
- 40.66270, -73.93227
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Residential Care Facility · 752,159 sq ft
- Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center Pscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 585,550 sq ft
- HARRY SILVER HOUSINGscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 366,126 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 355,550 sq ft
- Harry Silver Housingscore 58
Multifamily Housing · 311,794 sq ft
- DMRI Buildingscore —
Residential Care Facility · 286,492 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Maple East Residence compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Maple East Residence's ENERGY STAR score of 48 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 72.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 49,300 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Maple East Residence's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Maple East Residence, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 37 in 2022 to 48 in 2024 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 83.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 72.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 267 tCO₂e to 281 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 48 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 48 means the building performs better than about 48% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 48 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 27 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Maple East Residence's 72.6 kBtu/ft² across 49,300 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,049 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 128.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 428,499 kWh of electricity, 21,194 therms of natural gas and 7,439 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Maple East Residence to report its energy use?
Maple East Residence reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6552538:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Independence Apts LLC 3489· 49,290 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- Dov Land USA LLC· 49,285 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 714 West 181 Street· 49,284 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- 1579 Sterling Place· 49,280 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Andrews Building:93 GREENE STREET· 49,279 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Leiter: 101 NORTH 5 STREET· 49,267 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Maple East Residence's energy grade?
Maple East Residence scores 48 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Maple East Residence use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.6 kBtu/ft² (128.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 49,300 sq ft, including 428,499 kWh of electricity and 21,194 therms of natural gas.
What are Maple East Residence's carbon emissions?
Maple East Residence reported 281 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Maple East Residence?
Maple East Residence is at 918 E. New York Avenue, in New York City, New York 11203. Its coordinates are 40.66270, -73.93227 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Maple East Residence and when was it built?
Maple East Residence has 49,300 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Maple East Residence covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Maple East Residence, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/maple-east-residence-97510477 (data as of October 2, 2026).