BuildingCensus
B

Maple Mesa Apts 319

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 232 East 169th Street · 10456

At a glance

Maple Mesa Apts 319 is a 34,754-square-foot multifamily housing building at 232 East 169th Street in New York City, New York, built in 2012. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 62.7 kBtu/ft² and 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
70
band B · 2024
Site EUI
62.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
165
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
34,754
sq ft
Year built
2012
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score70 (band B)
Site EUI62.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI106.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions165 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity235,469 kWh
Natural gas13,749 therms
Water use1,565 kgal
Gross floor area34,754 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6304432:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest70+262.7 kBtu/ft²165 tCO₂e
202368-461.8 kBtu/ft²158 tCO₂e
20227260.2 kBtu/ft²139 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
232 East 169th Street
State
New York
ZIP
10456
Coordinates
40.83581, -73.91436

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Maple Mesa Apts 319 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Maple Mesa Apts 319's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 48%. Its site EUI of 62.7 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 34,754 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 60 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Maple Mesa Apts 319's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Maple Mesa Apts 319, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 72. Site EUI moved from 60.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 62.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 139 tCO₂e to 165 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Maple Mesa Apts 319's 62.7 kBtu/ft² across 34,754 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (639 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 106.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 235,469 kWh of electricity, 13,749 therms of natural gas and 1,565 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Maple Mesa Apts 319 to report its energy use?

Maple Mesa Apts 319 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6304432:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Maple Mesa Apts 319's energy grade?

Maple Mesa Apts 319 scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Maple Mesa Apts 319 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 62.7 kBtu/ft² (106.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 34,754 sq ft, including 235,469 kWh of electricity and 13,749 therms of natural gas.

What are Maple Mesa Apts 319's carbon emissions?

Maple Mesa Apts 319 reported 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Maple Mesa Apts 319?

Maple Mesa Apts 319 is at 232 East 169th Street, in New York City, New York 10456. Its coordinates are 40.83581, -73.91436 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Maple Mesa Apts 319 and when was it built?

Maple Mesa Apts 319 has 34,754 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Maple Mesa Apts 319 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Maple Mesa Apts 319, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/maple-mesa-apts-319-2def9f18 (data as of October 2, 2026).