MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 789 Waring Ave · 10467
At a glance
MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave is a 97,625-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1950. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 12.0 kBtu/ft² and 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 12.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 33.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 134 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 342,445 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Water use | 5,623 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 97,625 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:18652210:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 12.0 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 11.7 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 17.6 kBtu/ft² | 128 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 789 Waring Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10467
- Coordinates
- 40.86129, -73.86407
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PELHAM PARKWAYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,329,900 sq ft
- PARKSIDEscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 837,200 sq ft
- Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9score —
Multifamily Housing · 597,100 sq ft
- Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 16-23score —
Multifamily Housing · 516,800 sq ft
- Beth Abraham Parentscore —
Residential Care Facility · 400,053 sq ft
- BPE Housing: 2324 BOSTON ROADscore 50
Multifamily Housing · 361,199 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 12.0 kBtu/ft² is about 84% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 73% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 97,625 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1950 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 17.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 12.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 32% decrease. Reported emissions went from 128 tCO₂e to 134 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave's 12.0 kBtu/ft² across 97,625 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (343 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 33.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 342,445 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 5,623 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave to report its energy use?
MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:18652210:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1270 Realty Co. LLC· 97,620 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 34-15 94th Street· 97,610 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- 1040 Neilson Street· 97,604 sq ft
- AKAM - 639 West End Avenue· 97,600 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 230 East 73rd Street Corp.· 97,580 sq ft
- AKAM - 520 West 23rd Street· 97,568 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave's energy grade?
MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 12.0 kBtu/ft² (33.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 97,625 sq ft, including 342,445 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave's carbon emissions?
MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave reported 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave?
MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave is in New York City, New York 10467. Its coordinates are 40.86129, -73.86407 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave and when was it built?
MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave has 97,625 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MARK PERLLESHI : 789 Waring Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mark-perlleshi-789-waring-ave-49d3748c (data as of October 2, 2026).