MCP: 34-26 41st St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 34-26 41st St · 11101
At a glance
MCP: 34-26 41st St is a 28,077-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.6 kBtu/ft² and 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 58.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 73 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 115,110 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,237 therms |
| Gross floor area | 28,077 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33638917:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +2 | 32.6 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 92 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 34-26 41st St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11101
- Coordinates
- 40.75579, -73.92049
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sunnyside Garden Apartmentsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 467,469 sq ft
- 34-12 36th Street, Queensscore —
Performing Arts · 307,183 sq ft
Office · 299,802 sq ft
Performing Arts · 288,461 sq ft
- 48-18 Northern Boulevardscore 37
Office · 241,993 sq ft
Strip Mall · 241,993 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does MCP: 34-26 41st St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MCP: 34-26 41st St's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 32.6 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 28,077 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has MCP: 34-26 41st St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for MCP: 34-26 41st St, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2023 to 99 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 38.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 32.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 92 tCO₂e to 73 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MCP: 34-26 41st St's 32.6 kBtu/ft² across 28,077 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (268 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 58.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 115,110 kWh of electricity and 5,237 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires MCP: 34-26 41st St to report its energy use?
MCP: 34-26 41st St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33638917:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 214-10 15th Avenue· 28,073 sq ft · EUI 11.0 kBtu/ft²
- 715 Heights Corp. - 715W170· 28,072 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Pinnacle - 28 - 30 Argyle Road· 28,064 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Tiffox Realty Corp. - 11-25 46th Road· 28,064 sq ft
- 11-24 46 AVE· 28,064 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 11-25 46th Rd.· 28,064 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is MCP: 34-26 41st St's energy grade?
MCP: 34-26 41st St scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MCP: 34-26 41st St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.6 kBtu/ft² (58.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 28,077 sq ft, including 115,110 kWh of electricity and 5,237 therms of natural gas.
What are MCP: 34-26 41st St's carbon emissions?
MCP: 34-26 41st St reported 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is MCP: 34-26 41st St?
MCP: 34-26 41st St is in New York City, New York 11101. Its coordinates are 40.75579, -73.92049 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is MCP: 34-26 41st St and when was it built?
MCP: 34-26 41st St has 28,077 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is MCP: 34-26 41st St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MCP: 34-26 41st St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mcp-34-26-41st-st-522dc59b (data as of October 2, 2026).