MHP Realty
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 31-75 29th Street · 11106
At a glance
MHP Realty is a 39,549-square-foot multifamily housing building at 31-75 29th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1928. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 43 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 99.2 kBtu/ft² and 240 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 43 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 99.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 127.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 240 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 151,367 kWh |
| Natural gas | 34,052 therms |
| Water use | 3,799 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 39,549 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6225654:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 43 | +4 | 99.2 kBtu/ft² | 240 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 39 | +3 | 100.5 kBtu/ft² | 240 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 36 | 109.8 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 31-75 29th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11106
- Coordinates
- 40.76332, -73.92649
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- RAVENSWOOD CAMPUSscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 2,197,500 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 799,833 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 635,040 sq ft
- Ravenswood - Bldgs 9-17score —
Multifamily Housing · 587,000 sq ft
- 22-66 33rd Road - datascore 6
Multifamily Housing · 449,820 sq ft
- 33-64 21 Streetscore 57
Multifamily Housing · 442,628 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does MHP Realty compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MHP Realty's ENERGY STAR score of 43 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 99.2 kBtu/ft² is about 32% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 39,549 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has MHP Realty's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for MHP Realty, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 36 in 2022 to 43 in 2024 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 109.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 99.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 249 tCO₂e to 240 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 43 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 43 means the building performs better than about 43% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 43 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 32 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MHP Realty's 99.2 kBtu/ft² across 39,549 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,150 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 127.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 151,367 kWh of electricity, 34,052 therms of natural gas and 3,799 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires MHP Realty to report its energy use?
MHP Realty reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6225654:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 13-15 East 11th Street· 39,533 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- 2299 Andrews Avenue North· 39,529 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Ferrara: 139-05 85th Dr· 39,527 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Golden Garden Condominium : 109-15 72 ROAD· 39,522 sq ft
- 1043-1047 Avenue Saint John· 39,520 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- JWavecrest - 2732 Marion Avenue· 39,512 sq ft · EUI 44.0 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is MHP Realty's energy grade?
MHP Realty scores 43 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MHP Realty use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 99.2 kBtu/ft² (127.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 39,549 sq ft, including 151,367 kWh of electricity and 34,052 therms of natural gas.
What are MHP Realty's carbon emissions?
MHP Realty reported 240 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is MHP Realty?
MHP Realty is at 31-75 29th Street, in New York City, New York 11106. Its coordinates are 40.76332, -73.92649 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is MHP Realty and when was it built?
MHP Realty has 39,549 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is MHP Realty covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MHP Realty, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mhp-realty-e3d39c76 (data as of October 2, 2026).