Montague Terrace Corp.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2 Montague Terrace · 11201
At a glance
Montague Terrace Corp. is a 57,714-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2 Montague Terrace in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 60.5 kBtu/ft² and 226 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 60.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 85.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 226 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 214,689 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,616 therms |
| Water use | 922 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 57,714 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:20476440:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 88 | +5 | 60.5 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | 68.9 kBtu/ft² | 237 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2 Montague Terrace
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11201
- Coordinates
- 40.69555, -73.99744
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 20 Henry Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,738,319 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 907,292 sq ft
- One Pierrepont Plazascore 77
Office · 725,000 sq ft
Transportation Terminal/Station · 721,396 sq ft
- Cadman Towersscore 37
Multifamily Housing · 663,159 sq ft
Office · 553,285 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Montague Terrace Corp. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Montague Terrace Corp.'s ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 60.5 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,714 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Montague Terrace Corp.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Montague Terrace Corp., covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2022 to 88 in 2023 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 68.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 60.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 237 tCO₂e to 226 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montague Terrace Corp.'s 60.5 kBtu/ft² across 57,714 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,023 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 85.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 214,689 kWh of electricity, 27,616 therms of natural gas and 922 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Montague Terrace Corp. to report its energy use?
Montague Terrace Corp. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:20476440:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 124 East 84th St. Corp· 57,706 sq ft · EUI 50.7 kBtu/ft²
- 1845 82nd Street Owners Corp· 57,701 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 209 Lincoln Place Housing Corp.· 57,700 sq ft
- 414-24 W 48th St. Redevelopment Co, LP· 57,700 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 209 Lincoln Place· 57,700 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- CC - 425 Claremont Parkway· 57,700 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Montague Terrace Corp.'s energy grade?
Montague Terrace Corp. scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Montague Terrace Corp. use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 60.5 kBtu/ft² (85.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 57,714 sq ft, including 214,689 kWh of electricity and 27,616 therms of natural gas.
What are Montague Terrace Corp.'s carbon emissions?
Montague Terrace Corp. reported 226 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Montague Terrace Corp.?
Montague Terrace Corp. is at 2 Montague Terrace, in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.69555, -73.99744 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Montague Terrace Corp. and when was it built?
Montague Terrace Corp. has 57,714 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Montague Terrace Corp. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montague Terrace Corp., New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/montague-terrace-corp-107215c4 (data as of October 2, 2026).