BuildingCensus
A

Montauk Terrace

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 711 Montauk Court · 11235

At a glance

Montauk Terrace is a 226,544-square-foot multifamily housing building at 711 Montauk Court in New York City, New York, built in 1955. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 49.3 kBtu/ft² and 756 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2024
Site EUI
49.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
756
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
226,544
sq ft
Year built
1955
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI49.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI72.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions756 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity771,776 kWh
Natural gas85,268 therms
Gross floor area226,544 sq ft
Source recordnyc:26541240:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest90+249.3 kBtu/ft²756 tCO₂e
202388+150.2 kBtu/ft²757 tCO₂e
20228754.8 kBtu/ft²720 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
711 Montauk Court
State
New York
ZIP
11235
Coordinates
40.58569, -73.96149

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Montauk Terrace compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Montauk Terrace's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 49.3 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 226,544 sq ft, it is about 124% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1955 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Montauk Terrace's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Montauk Terrace, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2022 to 90 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 54.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 49.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 720 tCO₂e to 756 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montauk Terrace's 49.3 kBtu/ft² across 226,544 sq ft works out to about 11.2 billion Btu (3,273 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 72.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 771,776 kWh of electricity and 85,268 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Montauk Terrace to report its energy use?

Montauk Terrace reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26541240:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Montauk Terrace's energy grade?

Montauk Terrace scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Montauk Terrace use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.3 kBtu/ft² (72.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 226,544 sq ft, including 771,776 kWh of electricity and 85,268 therms of natural gas.

What are Montauk Terrace's carbon emissions?

Montauk Terrace reported 756 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Montauk Terrace?

Montauk Terrace is at 711 Montauk Court, in New York City, New York 11235. Its coordinates are 40.58569, -73.96149 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Montauk Terrace and when was it built?

Montauk Terrace has 226,544 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1955 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Montauk Terrace covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montauk Terrace, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/montauk-terrace-65eeeea6 (data as of October 2, 2026).