Morris Avenue Phase I
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 655 Morris Avenue · 10451
At a glance
Morris Avenue Phase I is a 83,524-square-foot multifamily housing building at 655 Morris Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2016. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 163.3 kBtu/ft² and 948 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 1 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 163.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 244.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 948 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 11.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,017,775 kWh |
| Natural gas | 100,418 therms |
| Water use | 9,886 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 83,524 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15960958:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 1 | -56 | 163.3 kBtu/ft² | 948 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 57 | 77.5 kBtu/ft² | 884 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 655 Morris Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10451
- Coordinates
- 40.81963, -73.92175
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Concourse Villagescore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,753,000 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 88score 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,633,485 sq ft
- PATTERSON - Bldg 1-5; 12-15score 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,624,100 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,193,438 sq ft
- MORRISANIA AIR RIGHTS CAMPUSscore 30
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,300 sq ft
- MELROSEscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 983,100 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Morris Avenue Phase I compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Morris Avenue Phase I's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 163.3 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 83,524 sq ft, it is about 17% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Morris Avenue Phase I's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Morris Avenue Phase I, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2023 to 1 in 2024 (-56 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 57. Site EUI moved from 77.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 163.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 111% increase. Reported emissions went from 884 tCO₂e to 948 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Morris Avenue Phase I's 163.3 kBtu/ft² across 83,524 sq ft works out to about 13.6 billion Btu (3,997 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 244.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,017,775 kWh of electricity, 100,418 therms of natural gas and 9,886 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Morris Avenue Phase I to report its energy use?
Morris Avenue Phase I reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15960958:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 945 West End Ave· 83,523 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 350 LEFFERTS REALTIES LLC· 83,520 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 509 West 110th Street· 83,519 sq ft
- 1750 Ocean Parkway· 83,519 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- ACE 2181 BARNES LLC· 83,510 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 305 West 16th St Owners Corp· 83,508 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Morris Avenue Phase I's energy grade?
Morris Avenue Phase I scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Morris Avenue Phase I use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 163.3 kBtu/ft² (244.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 83,524 sq ft, including 1,017,775 kWh of electricity and 100,418 therms of natural gas.
What are Morris Avenue Phase I's carbon emissions?
Morris Avenue Phase I reported 948 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Morris Avenue Phase I?
Morris Avenue Phase I is at 655 Morris Avenue, in New York City, New York 10451. Its coordinates are 40.81963, -73.92175 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Morris Avenue Phase I and when was it built?
Morris Avenue Phase I has 83,524 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Morris Avenue Phase I covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Morris Avenue Phase I, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/morris-avenue-phase-i-d6df1099 (data as of October 2, 2026).