MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 101 post ave · 10034
At a glance
MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave is a 94,100-square-foot multifamily housing building at 101 post ave in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 3 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 128.8 kBtu/ft² and 777 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 3 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 128.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 175.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 777 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 629,471 kWh |
| Natural gas | 99,731 therms |
| Gross floor area | 94,100 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4406960:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 3 | +2 | 128.8 kBtu/ft² | 777 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 1 | ±0 | 167.0 kBtu/ft² | 949 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 1 | 165.6 kBtu/ft² | 895 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 101 post ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10034
- Coordinates
- 40.86426, -73.92082
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- DYCKMANscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,122,000 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 377,494 sq ft
- MMS #1993score —
Self-Storage Facility · 377,493 sq ft
- 99 Hillside Avenue - 35144score 48
Multifamily Housing · 245,520 sq ft
- Baker Field Campusscore —
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym · 236,478 sq ft
- 250 NAGLE AVENUE - 7150score 57
Multifamily Housing · 229,257 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 3 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 128.8 kBtu/ft² is about 72% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 59% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 94,100 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 1 in 2022 to 3 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 165.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 128.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 895 tCO₂e to 777 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 3 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 3 means the building performs better than about 3% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 3 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 72 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave's 128.8 kBtu/ft² across 94,100 sq ft works out to about 12.1 billion Btu (3,552 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 175.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 629,471 kWh of electricity and 99,731 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave to report its energy use?
MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4406960:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2667 FULTON STREET· 94,069 sq ft
- Wavecrest - PARENT - 1490 Boston Rd / 1471 Louis Nine Blvd· 94,061 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- 200 West 58th Street· 94,060 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- MP Management - 710 & 720 Hunts Point ave Campus· 94,050 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- Fairfax Owners Corp.· 94,050 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Abro - 109-10 Queens Boulevard· 94,050 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave's energy grade?
MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave scores 3 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 128.8 kBtu/ft² (175.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 94,100 sq ft, including 629,471 kWh of electricity and 99,731 therms of natural gas.
What are MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave's carbon emissions?
MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave reported 777 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave?
MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave is at 101 post ave, in New York City, New York 10034. Its coordinates are 40.86426, -73.92082 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave and when was it built?
MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave has 94,100 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MP Management - 101-109 Post Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mp-management-101-109-post-ave-b4f8d36f (data as of October 2, 2026).