NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 621 CROWN STREET · 11213
At a glance
NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP is a 49,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 621 CROWN STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 63.7 kBtu/ft² and 196 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 63.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 84.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 196 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 144,888 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,259 therms |
| Water use | 2,544 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 49,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6622319:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 69 | -12 | 63.7 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 81 | ±0 | 55.8 kBtu/ft² | 171 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | 58.8 kBtu/ft² | 170 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 621 CROWN STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11213
- Coordinates
- 40.66559, -73.93787
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- ALBANY/ALBANY IIscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,128,400 sq ft
- ALBANY/ALBANY II CAMPUSscore 45
Multifamily Housing · 1,128,400 sq ft
- ALBANYscore —
Multifamily Housing · 753,400 sq ft
Residential Care Facility · 752,159 sq ft
- Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center Pscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 585,550 sq ft
- HARRY SILVER HOUSINGscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 366,126 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 63.7 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 49,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2022 to 69 in 2024 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 81. Site EUI moved from 58.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 63.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 170 tCO₂e to 196 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP's 63.7 kBtu/ft² across 49,000 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (915 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 84.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 144,888 kWh of electricity, 26,259 therms of natural gas and 2,544 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP to report its energy use?
NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6622319:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 829 Adee Avenue· 48,994 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Andrews: 354 Broadway· 48,993 sq ft · EUI 29.7 kBtu/ft²
- Spigro Management - 1040 Gerard Avenue· 48,991 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 26 Gramercy Park South· 48,986 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 3471 BROADWAY· 48,979 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- West Farms 5· 48,974 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP's energy grade?
NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.7 kBtu/ft² (84.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 49,000 sq ft, including 144,888 kWh of electricity and 26,259 therms of natural gas.
What are NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP's carbon emissions?
NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP reported 196 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP?
NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP is at 621 CROWN STREET, in New York City, New York 11213. Its coordinates are 40.66559, -73.93787 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP and when was it built?
NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP has 49,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “NISAN MAINTENANCE CORP, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/nisan-maintenance-corp-1daef225 (data as of October 2, 2026).