One Archer
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 92‐27 160th St · 11433
At a glance
One Archer is a 326,528-square-foot multifamily housing building at 92‐27 160th St in New York City, New York, built in 2020. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,081 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 76.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,081 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,050,823 kWh |
| Natural gas | 51,942 therms |
| Gross floor area | 326,528 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33922444:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | -2 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,081 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 970 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 92‐27 160th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11433
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does One Archer compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. One Archer's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 37.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 326,528 sq ft, it is about 223% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 68 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has One Archer's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for One Archer, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2023 to 91 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 93. Site EUI moved from 34.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 37.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 970 tCO₂e to 1,081 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. One Archer's 37.3 kBtu/ft² across 326,528 sq ft works out to about 12.2 billion Btu (3,569 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 76.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,050,823 kWh of electricity and 51,942 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires One Archer to report its energy use?
One Archer reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33922444:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 818511 - 1 Bell Slip· 326,250 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 201 East 69 - 1043904· 325,932 sq ft
- Wallack - 190 East 72nd Street· 325,680 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- TMG - 90 Washington St· 325,672 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 170 S PORTLAND AVE - 44344· 325,000 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Kingsview Homes (105 Ashland Pl) (Campus)· 325,000 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is One Archer's energy grade?
One Archer scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does One Archer use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.3 kBtu/ft² (76.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 326,528 sq ft, including 2,050,823 kWh of electricity and 51,942 therms of natural gas.
What are One Archer's carbon emissions?
One Archer reported 1,081 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is One Archer?
One Archer is at 92‐27 160th St, in New York City, New York 11433.
How big is One Archer and when was it built?
One Archer has 326,528 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is One Archer covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “One Archer, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/one-archer-193b670f (data as of October 2, 2026).