BuildingCensus
B

ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11-25 45TH AVE · 11101

At a glance

ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM is a 34,355-square-foot multifamily housing building at 11-25 45TH AVE in New York City, New York, built in 2012. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 41.1 kBtu/ft² and 132 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
79
band B · 2024
Site EUI
41.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
132
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
34,355
sq ft
Year built
2012
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score79 (band B)
Site EUI41.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI90.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions132 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity269,449 kWh
Natural gas4,941 therms
Water use1,352 kgal
Gross floor area34,355 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33947090:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest79-341.1 kBtu/ft²132 tCO₂e
20238240.0 kBtu/ft²122 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
11-25 45TH AVE
State
New York
ZIP
11101
Coordinates
40.74765, -73.94909

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 41.1 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 34,355 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 60 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2023 to 79 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 82. Site EUI moved from 40.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 41.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 122 tCO₂e to 132 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM's 41.1 kBtu/ft² across 34,355 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (414 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 90.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 269,449 kWh of electricity, 4,941 therms of natural gas and 1,352 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM to report its energy use?

ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33947090:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM's energy grade?

ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.1 kBtu/ft² (90.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 34,355 sq ft, including 269,449 kWh of electricity and 4,941 therms of natural gas.

What are ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM's carbon emissions?

ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM reported 132 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM?

ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM is at 11-25 45TH AVE, in New York City, New York 11101. Its coordinates are 40.74765, -73.94909 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM and when was it built?

ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM has 34,355 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “ONE MURRAY PARK CONDOMINIUM, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/one-murray-park-condominium-90e2bd48 (data as of October 2, 2026).