BuildingCensus
D

OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 134-54 Maple Avenue · 11355

At a glance

OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue is a 155,290-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1962. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 3 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 120.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,604 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
3
band D · 2024
Site EUI
120.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,604
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
155,290
sq ft
Year built
1962
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score3 (band D)
Site EUI120.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI188.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,604 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,697,501 kWh
Natural gas14,133 therms
Water use8,818 kgal
Gross floor area155,290 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2802277:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest3+2120.1 kBtu/ft²1,604 tCO₂e
20231-56134.6 kBtu/ft²1,819 tCO₂e
20225788.8 kBtu/ft²1,011 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
134-54 Maple Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11355
Coordinates
40.75487, -73.82967

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 3 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 120.1 kBtu/ft² is about 60% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 155,290 sq ft, it is about 54% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2022 to 3 in 2024 (-54 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 57. Site EUI moved from 88.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 120.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 35% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,011 tCO₂e to 1,604 tCO₂e over the same span (up 59%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 3 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 3 means the building performs better than about 3% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 3 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 72 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue's 120.1 kBtu/ft² across 155,290 sq ft works out to about 18.7 billion Btu (5,466 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 188.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,697,501 kWh of electricity, 14,133 therms of natural gas and 8,818 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue to report its energy use?

OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2802277:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue's energy grade?

OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue scores 3 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 120.1 kBtu/ft² (188.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 155,290 sq ft, including 1,697,501 kWh of electricity and 14,133 therms of natural gas.

What are OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue's carbon emissions?

OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue reported 1,604 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue?

OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue is in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.75487, -73.82967 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue and when was it built?

OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue has 155,290 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “OneVesta: 134-54 Maple Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/onevesta-134-54-maple-avenue-a130461f (data as of October 2, 2026).