PARK ROCK REHAB
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1468 PARK PLACE · 11213
At a glance
PARK ROCK REHAB is a 147,600-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1468 PARK PLACE in New York City, New York, built in 1986. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 55.4 kBtu/ft² and 595 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 55.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 88.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 595 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 759,764 kWh |
| Natural gas | 55,882 therms |
| Gross floor area | 147,600 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2831141:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | -30 | 55.4 kBtu/ft² | 595 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +53 | 22.4 kBtu/ft² | 236 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 47 | 87.1 kBtu/ft² | 748 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1468 PARK PLACE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11213
- Coordinates
- 40.67225, -73.92887
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- ALBANY/ALBANY II CAMPUSscore 45
Multifamily Housing · 1,128,400 sq ft
- ALBANY/ALBANY IIscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,128,400 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 975,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 975,000 sq ft
- BREVOORTscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 887,268 sq ft
- KINGSBOROUGHscore —
Multifamily Housing · 838,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does PARK ROCK REHAB compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. PARK ROCK REHAB's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 48%. Its site EUI of 55.4 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 147,600 sq ft, it is about 46% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has PARK ROCK REHAB's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for PARK ROCK REHAB, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 47 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (+23 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 87.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 55.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 36% decrease. Reported emissions went from 748 tCO₂e to 595 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. PARK ROCK REHAB's 55.4 kBtu/ft² across 147,600 sq ft works out to about 8.2 billion Btu (2,396 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 88.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 759,764 kWh of electricity and 55,882 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires PARK ROCK REHAB to report its energy use?
PARK ROCK REHAB reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2831141:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- A02120 - La Celia Owners Corp· 147,590 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- La Celia Owners Corp.· 147,590 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Peter Cooper Village - 390 1 AVENUE· 147,566 sq ft
- 3001 Henry Hudson Parkway· 147,500 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 345 East 69th Street Owners Corp.· 147,477 sq ft · EUI 77.3 kBtu/ft²
- Orsid- 5 Riverside Drive· 147,466 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is PARK ROCK REHAB's energy grade?
PARK ROCK REHAB scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does PARK ROCK REHAB use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.4 kBtu/ft² (88.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 147,600 sq ft, including 759,764 kWh of electricity and 55,882 therms of natural gas.
What are PARK ROCK REHAB's carbon emissions?
PARK ROCK REHAB reported 595 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is PARK ROCK REHAB?
PARK ROCK REHAB is at 1468 PARK PLACE, in New York City, New York 11213. Its coordinates are 40.67225, -73.92887 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is PARK ROCK REHAB and when was it built?
PARK ROCK REHAB has 147,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is PARK ROCK REHAB covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “PARK ROCK REHAB, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/park-rock-rehab-131eb4a8 (data as of October 2, 2026).