BuildingCensus
D

Picaso - 505 East 79th Street

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 505 EAST 79 STREET · 10075

At a glance

Picaso - 505 East 79th Street is a 252,387-square-foot multifamily housing building at 505 EAST 79 STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1963. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 75.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,299 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
52
band D · 2024
Site EUI
75.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,299
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
252,387
sq ft
Year built
1963
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score52 (band D)
Site EUI75.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI111.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,299 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,333,551 kWh
Natural gas145,899 therms
Gross floor area252,387 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4908310:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
505 EAST 79 STREET
State
New York
ZIP
10075
Coordinates
40.77119, -73.94993

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Picaso - 505 East 79th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Picaso - 505 East 79th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 75.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 252,387 sq ft, it is about 150% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Picaso - 505 East 79th Street's 75.8 kBtu/ft² across 252,387 sq ft works out to about 19.1 billion Btu (5,607 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 111.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,333,551 kWh of electricity and 145,899 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Picaso - 505 East 79th Street to report its energy use?

Picaso - 505 East 79th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4908310:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Picaso - 505 East 79th Street's energy grade?

Picaso - 505 East 79th Street scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Picaso - 505 East 79th Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 75.8 kBtu/ft² (111.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 252,387 sq ft, including 1,333,551 kWh of electricity and 145,899 therms of natural gas.

What are Picaso - 505 East 79th Street's carbon emissions?

Picaso - 505 East 79th Street reported 1,299 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Picaso - 505 East 79th Street?

Picaso - 505 East 79th Street is at 505 EAST 79 STREET, in New York City, New York 10075. Its coordinates are 40.77119, -73.94993 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Picaso - 505 East 79th Street and when was it built?

Picaso - 505 East 79th Street has 252,387 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Picaso - 505 East 79th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Picaso - 505 East 79th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/picaso-505-east-79th-street-a2c7bd95 (data as of October 2, 2026).