BuildingCensus
A

Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 441 Convent Avenue · 10031

At a glance

Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave is a 87,872-square-foot multifamily housing building at 441 Convent Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1951. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 66.7 kBtu/ft² and 380 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
94
band A · 2024
Site EUI
66.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
380
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
87,872
sq ft
Year built
1951
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score94 (band A)
Site EUI66.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI92.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions380 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity324,549 kWh
Natural gas47,524 therms
Water use3,095 kgal
Gross floor area87,872 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2658179:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest94-166.7 kBtu/ft²380 tCO₂e
202395-362.2 kBtu/ft²365 tCO₂e
20229861.9 kBtu/ft²331 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
441 Convent Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10031
Coordinates
40.82733, -73.94425

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 66.7 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 87,872 sq ft, it is about 13% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1951 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2022 to 94 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 98. Site EUI moved from 61.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 66.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 331 tCO₂e to 380 tCO₂e over the same span (up 15%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave's 66.7 kBtu/ft² across 87,872 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,718 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 92.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 324,549 kWh of electricity, 47,524 therms of natural gas and 3,095 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave to report its energy use?

Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2658179:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave's energy grade?

Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 66.7 kBtu/ft² (92.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 87,872 sq ft, including 324,549 kWh of electricity and 47,524 therms of natural gas.

What are Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave's carbon emissions?

Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave reported 380 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave?

Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave is at 441 Convent Avenue, in New York City, New York 10031. Its coordinates are 40.82733, -73.94425 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave and when was it built?

Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave has 87,872 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pinnacle - 441 Convent Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/pinnacle-441-convent-ave-8d7dfd7a (data as of October 2, 2026).