Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 76-09 34 Avenue · 11372
At a glance
Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave is a 100,890-square-foot multifamily housing building at 76-09 34 Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1937. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 45 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 89.7 kBtu/ft² and 561 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 45 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 89.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 115.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 561 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 363,215 kWh |
| Natural gas | 76,448 therms |
| Gross floor area | 100,890 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2664036:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 45 | -4 | 89.7 kBtu/ft² | 561 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 49 | +2 | 83.4 kBtu/ft² | 552 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 47 | 91.4 kBtu/ft² | 576 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 76-09 34 Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11372
- Coordinates
- 40.75317, -73.89042
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 79-11 41st Avenuescore 69
Multifamily Housing · 313,120 sq ft
- 80-15 41st Avenuescore 81
Multifamily Housing · 269,383 sq ft
K-12 School · 240,175 sq ft
- Towers Coop - 33-16 81st Streetscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 213,332 sq ft
- 35-20 Leverich Streetscore 73
Multifamily Housing · 207,418 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 198,338 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 45 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 72%. Its site EUI of 89.7 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 100,890 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1937, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 47 in 2022 to 45 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 49. Site EUI moved from 91.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 89.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 576 tCO₂e to 561 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 45 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 45 means the building performs better than about 45% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 45 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 30 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave's 89.7 kBtu/ft² across 100,890 sq ft works out to about 9 billion Btu (2,652 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 115.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 363,215 kWh of electricity and 76,448 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave to report its energy use?
Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2664036:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Chestnut - 2961 Marion Avenue· 100,875 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 250 Beach 15th Street / 267 Beach 14th Street· 100,865 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- CC Tanya Towers· 100,860 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Tanya Towers· 100,860 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 1455 Sheridan Ave· 100,849 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Katz: 125 Ocean Parkway· 100,849 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave's energy grade?
Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave scores 45 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 89.7 kBtu/ft² (115.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 100,890 sq ft, including 363,215 kWh of electricity and 76,448 therms of natural gas.
What are Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave's carbon emissions?
Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave reported 561 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave?
Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave is at 76-09 34 Avenue, in New York City, New York 11372. Its coordinates are 40.75317, -73.89042 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave and when was it built?
Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave has 100,890 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1937 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pinnacle - 76-09 34th Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/pinnacle-76-09-34th-ave-5dab2ca2 (data as of October 2, 2026).