Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 775 Riverside Drive · 10032
At a glance
Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive is a 109,233-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 65.8 kBtu/ft² and 538 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 65.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 79.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 538 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 232,697 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 109,233 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2658513:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 775 Riverside Drive
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10032
- Coordinates
- 40.83462, -73.94766
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,355,034 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 650,000 sq ft
- River Terrace Apartmentsscore 90
Multifamily Housing · 646,400 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 361,811 sq ft
- River Arts Co-Opscore 85
Multifamily Housing · 318,000 sq ft
- FORT WASHINGTON AVENUE REHABscore —
Multifamily Housing · 293,550 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 65.8 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 109,233 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive's 65.8 kBtu/ft² across 109,233 sq ft works out to about 7.2 billion Btu (2,106 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 79.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 232,697 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive to report its energy use?
Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:2658513:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 4380 Vireo Avenue· 109,206 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Wallack - 45 East 85th Street· 109,200 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 209-10 41st Avenue· 109,200 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 167 East 67th St· 109,200 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- ROBBINS PLAZA· 109,200 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Copy of DEPM 2160 CHILD - 229 West 78th St· 109,167 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive's energy grade?
Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 65.8 kBtu/ft² (79.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 109,233 sq ft, including 232,697 kWh of electricity.
What are Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive's carbon emissions?
Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive reported 538 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive?
Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive is in New York City, New York 10032. Its coordinates are 40.83462, -73.94766 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive and when was it built?
Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive has 109,233 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pinnacle - 775 Riverside Drive, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/pinnacle-775-riverside-drive-2a93984f (data as of October 2, 2026).