BuildingCensus
A

Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1140 Clay Avenue · 10456

At a glance

Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue is a 42,100-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.4 kBtu/ft² and 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2024
Site EUI
32.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
144
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
42,100
sq ft
Year built
1920
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI32.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI82.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions144 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity339,128 kWh
Natural gas2,067 therms
Water use7,915 kgal
Gross floor area42,100 sq ft
Source recordnyc:10894156:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest99+2132.4 kBtu/ft²144 tCO₂e
202378+6169.7 kBtu/ft²215 tCO₂e
202217142.5 kBtu/ft²352 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1140 Clay Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10456
Coordinates
40.83064, -73.91157

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 32.4 kBtu/ft² is about 57% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 42,100 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 17 in 2022 to 99 in 2024 (+82 points). Site EUI moved from 142.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 32.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 77% decrease. Reported emissions went from 352 tCO₂e to 144 tCO₂e over the same span (down 59%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue's 32.4 kBtu/ft² across 42,100 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (400 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 82.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 339,128 kWh of electricity, 2,067 therms of natural gas and 7,915 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue to report its energy use?

Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10894156:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue's energy grade?

Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.4 kBtu/ft² (82.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,100 sq ft, including 339,128 kWh of electricity and 2,067 therms of natural gas.

What are Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue's carbon emissions?

Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue reported 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue?

Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue is in New York City, New York 10456. Its coordinates are 40.83064, -73.91157 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue and when was it built?

Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue has 42,100 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Progressive - 1140 Clay Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/progressive-1140-clay-avenue-cbcf988b (data as of October 2, 2026).