PUM Realty-814
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 814 Kings Highway · 11223
At a glance
PUM Realty-814 is a 40,119-square-foot multifamily housing building at 814 Kings Highway in New York City, New York, built in 1923. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 55 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 74.7 kBtu/ft² and 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 55 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 74.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 108.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 158 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 156,953 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,195 therms |
| Water use | 5,989 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 40,119 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6568553:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 55 | -45 | 74.7 kBtu/ft² | 158 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 22.2 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 17.1 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 814 Kings Highway
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11223
- Coordinates
- 40.60654, -73.96439
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Kingswood Center RKIN NY_BMscore —
Office · 229,926 sq ft
- 387 Avenue Sscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 137,531 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 132,000 sq ft
- National_1640 Ocean Parkwayscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 131,185 sq ft
- Kingswood Crossing RKI2 NY_BMscore 68
Retail Store · 130,175 sq ft
- Katz: 1820 East 13th Streetscore 85
Multifamily Housing · 123,666 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does PUM Realty-814 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. PUM Realty-814's ENERGY STAR score of 55 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 74.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 40,119 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1923, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has PUM Realty-814's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for PUM Realty-814, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 55 in 2024 (-45 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 17.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 74.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 337% increase. Reported emissions went from 53 tCO₂e to 158 tCO₂e over the same span (up 197%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 55 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 55 means the building performs better than about 55% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 55 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 20 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. PUM Realty-814's 74.7 kBtu/ft² across 40,119 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (878 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 108.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 156,953 kWh of electricity, 18,195 therms of natural gas and 5,989 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires PUM Realty-814 to report its energy use?
PUM Realty-814 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6568553:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Halstead - 1790 Third Ave NY, NY 10029· 40,113 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 212 East 95th Street· 40,106 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- NB:212 E 95th Street· 40,106 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- A01750 - East Hill Condominiums· 40,106 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Moss: 260 Seaman· 40,105 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 417 Lorimer Street· 40,102 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is PUM Realty-814's energy grade?
PUM Realty-814 scores 55 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does PUM Realty-814 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 74.7 kBtu/ft² (108.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 40,119 sq ft, including 156,953 kWh of electricity and 18,195 therms of natural gas.
What are PUM Realty-814's carbon emissions?
PUM Realty-814 reported 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is PUM Realty-814?
PUM Realty-814 is at 814 Kings Highway, in New York City, New York 11223. Its coordinates are 40.60654, -73.96439 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is PUM Realty-814 and when was it built?
PUM Realty-814 has 40,119 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1923 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is PUM Realty-814 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “PUM Realty-814, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/pum-realty-814-e5a730bb (data as of October 2, 2026).