Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006)
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 445 Beach 135th Street · 11694
At a glance
Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006) is a 58,300-square-foot K-12 school at 445 Beach 135th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1949. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.4 kBtu/ft² and 136 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 92% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 53.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 136 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 239,700 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,799 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,300 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:1836372:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +4 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +1 | 29.4 kBtu/ft² | 143 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | 33.1 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 445 Beach 135th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11694
- Coordinates
- 40.57703, -73.85454
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
K-12 School · 80,400 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 51,637 sq ft
- 128-11 NEWPORT AVE.score 66
Multifamily Housing · 48,259 sq ft
- 128-11 Newport Avenuescore 84
Multifamily Housing · 48,259 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 38,818 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006)'s ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 92% of them and lower than 7%. Its site EUI of 27.4 kBtu/ft² is about 55% below the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,300 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1949, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2022 to 96 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 33.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 27.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 135 tCO₂e to 136 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006)'s 27.4 kBtu/ft² across 58,300 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (468 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 53.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 239,700 kWh of electricity and 7,799 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006) to report its energy use?
Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1836372:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- RAC St TofL 4402 Ave D· 58,000 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Q397 (OECID: 0401803; BBL: 4006470016)· 58,000 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Rocklyn: 4402 Avenue D· 58,000 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 340 - Our Lady Mt Carmel - School· 57,981 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- RAC OL Sorrows 35-33 104 St· 57,631 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Rocklyn: 35-33 104th St· 57,631 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006)'s energy grade?
Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006) scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.4 kBtu/ft² (53.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 58,300 sq ft, including 239,700 kWh of electricity and 7,799 therms of natural gas.
What are Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006)'s carbon emissions?
Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006) reported 136 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006)?
Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006) is at 445 Beach 135th Street, in New York City, New York 11694. Its coordinates are 40.57703, -73.85454 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006) and when was it built?
Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006) has 58,300 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1949 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Q816, Q438 (OECID: 0401635; BBL: 4162580006), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/q816-q438-oecid-0401635-bbl-4162580006-9f32c6c2 (data as of October 2, 2026).