BuildingCensus
D

RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 47-55 39 Place · 11104

At a glance

RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place is a 36,330-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1939. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 34 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 105.7 kBtu/ft² and 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
34
band D · 2024
Site EUI
105.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
303
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
36,330
sq ft
Year built
1939
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score34 (band D)
Site EUI105.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI131.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions303 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity143,027 kWh
Natural gas1,092 therms
Water use1,763 kgal
Gross floor area36,330 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6159696:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest34-1105.7 kBtu/ft²303 tCO₂e
202335101.3 kBtu/ft²288 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
47-55 39 Place
State
New York
ZIP
11104
Coordinates
40.74092, -73.92577

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place's ENERGY STAR score of 34 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 105.7 kBtu/ft² is about 41% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 60% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 36,330 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1939, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 35 in 2023 to 34 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 35. Site EUI moved from 101.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 105.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 288 tCO₂e to 303 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 34 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 34 means the building performs better than about 34% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 34 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 41 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place's 105.7 kBtu/ft² across 36,330 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,125 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 131.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 143,027 kWh of electricity, 1,092 therms of natural gas and 1,763 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place to report its energy use?

RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6159696:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place's energy grade?

RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place scores 34 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 105.7 kBtu/ft² (131.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,330 sq ft, including 143,027 kWh of electricity and 1,092 therms of natural gas.

What are RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place's carbon emissions?

RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place reported 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place?

RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place is in New York City, New York 11104. Its coordinates are 40.74092, -73.92577 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place and when was it built?

RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place has 36,330 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1939 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “RealTegrity - 47-55 39 Place, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/realtegrity-47-55-39-place-4077339c (data as of October 2, 2026).