Restoration Residence
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2170 Prospect Avenue · 10457
At a glance
Restoration Residence is a 31,700-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2170 Prospect Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2014. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 12 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 143.1 kBtu/ft² and 305 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 12 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 143.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 207.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 305 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 303,829 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,001 therms |
| Water use | 4,397 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 31,700 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:55177992:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2170 Prospect Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10457
- Coordinates
- 40.84855, -73.88543
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 17score —
Zoo · 641,893 sq ft
- Hospital Campusscore 58
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 575,228 sq ft
- West Farms Squarescore 52
Multifamily Housing · 532,888 sq ft
- St. Barnabas Parentscore 1
Senior Living Community · 521,174 sq ft
- Main-West Wing-Annexscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 482,424 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 366,694 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Restoration Residence compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Restoration Residence's ENERGY STAR score of 12 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 143.1 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 85% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 31,700 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 62 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 12 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 12 means the building performs better than about 12% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 12 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 63 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Restoration Residence's 143.1 kBtu/ft² across 31,700 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,329 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 207.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 303,829 kWh of electricity, 35,001 therms of natural gas and 4,397 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Restoration Residence to report its energy use?
Restoration Residence reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:55177992:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Halstead - 470 Broome Street· 31,699 sq ft · EUI 72.1 kBtu/ft²
- EDMD Realty LLC - 2044 e 18th st· 31,698 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Pantheo Group - 115 Henry St· 31,692 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- 136-16 35th Avenue· 31,691 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 94 Hamilton Place· 31,690 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- 2232 Adam C Powell Boulevard· 31,689 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Restoration Residence's energy grade?
Restoration Residence scores 12 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Restoration Residence use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 143.1 kBtu/ft² (207.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,700 sq ft, including 303,829 kWh of electricity and 35,001 therms of natural gas.
What are Restoration Residence's carbon emissions?
Restoration Residence reported 305 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Restoration Residence?
Restoration Residence is at 2170 Prospect Avenue, in New York City, New York 10457. Its coordinates are 40.84855, -73.88543 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Restoration Residence and when was it built?
Restoration Residence has 31,700 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Restoration Residence covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Restoration Residence, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/restoration-residence-e4e5a33c (data as of October 2, 2026).