Rutland Road
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1022 East 93 Street · 11236
At a glance
Rutland Road is a 528,353-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1022 East 93 Street in New York City, New York, built in 1976. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 35 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 62.8 kBtu/ft² and 3,139 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 35 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 62.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 139.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 3,139 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 6,513,917 kWh |
| Natural gas | 109,483 therms |
| Water use | 477 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 528,353 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4398451:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 35 | ±0 | 62.8 kBtu/ft² | 3,139 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 35 | -27 | 62.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,952 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 62 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 2,597 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1022 East 93 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11236
- Coordinates
- 40.64449, -73.90695
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 10110 Foster Avenuescore 27
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 346,686 sq ft
- 10101 Foster Avenuescore 47
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 315,496 sq ft
- 10101 Foster Avescore 63
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 314,580 sq ft
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 220,793 sq ft
- 101-01 Avenue Dscore 39
Distribution Center · 177,711 sq ft
- 23426-Brooklyn/Rockaway Ave.score —
Self-Storage Facility · 171,301 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Rutland Road compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Rutland Road's ENERGY STAR score of 35 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 62.8 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 528,353 sq ft, it is about 423% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Rutland Road's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Rutland Road, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2022 to 35 in 2024 (-27 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 62. Site EUI moved from 49.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 62.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 26% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,597 tCO₂e to 3,139 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 35 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 35 means the building performs better than about 35% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 35 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 40 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rutland Road's 62.8 kBtu/ft² across 528,353 sq ft works out to about 33.2 billion Btu (9,724 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 139.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,513,917 kWh of electricity, 109,483 therms of natural gas and 477 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Rutland Road to report its energy use?
Rutland Road reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4398451:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Bronx Point - Phase 1 (2198)· 528,221 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- QB Development Owner LLC (Campus)· 527,905 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 50 West Street Condominium· 527,901 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Bedford Union Armory· 527,267 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Allied - 340 East 64th Street· 527,107 sq ft · EUI 81.2 kBtu/ft²
- Westview - 595-625 Main Street· 526,933 sq ft · EUI 417.9 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Rutland Road's energy grade?
Rutland Road scores 35 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rutland Road use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 62.8 kBtu/ft² (139.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 528,353 sq ft, including 6,513,917 kWh of electricity and 109,483 therms of natural gas.
What are Rutland Road's carbon emissions?
Rutland Road reported 3,139 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Rutland Road?
Rutland Road is at 1022 East 93 Street, in New York City, New York 11236. Its coordinates are 40.64449, -73.90695 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Rutland Road and when was it built?
Rutland Road has 528,353 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Rutland Road covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rutland Road, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/rutland-road-63a213d3 (data as of October 2, 2026).